TSL ranks 4th and TESL 5th of 10 funds in the 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) Category.
TESL vs TSL
0.0%by weight
TESL −0.21pt a year
0.97%1.18%
TSL 61.6×the volume
7.43K458K
TESL +9.5pt
+30.4%+20.9%
TESL vs TSL Performance
−40.1%−20.6%
- TESL 0.97%, better
- TSL 1.18%
- TESL $13M
- TSL $12M
- TESL −40.1%
- TSL −20.6%, better
- TESL 54.22%, better
- TSL 0.00%
- TESL 1
- TSL 2
- TESL 7.43K sh
- TSL 458K sh, better
- TESL $12.60
- TSL $15.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TESL | TSL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51Higher | F8 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | B67Higher | B62 |
| Tradability | F24 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A100 | |
| Durability | B61Higher | C52 |
Rank among 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
Same Category. TESL and TSL are both graded against the same 10 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TESLC
TSLC
In short
TESL Most Tesla funds bolt you to a fixed multiple of yesterday's close. TESL runs a momentum model that dials Tesla exposure between 80%, 100% and 150%, with an options overlay meant to cushion the downside.
TSL In an aisle where 2x is the default, TSL turns the dial down: 1.25x Tesla's daily move, reset every day. Less amplification in both directions, same mechanics.
Stated mandate
TESL The fund seeks capital appreciation through active investment primarily in Tesla, Inc., using dynamic 80%, 100%, or 150% exposure levels and an options overlay intended to manage downside risk.
TSL The Fund seeks daily leveraged investment results equal to 1.25 times the daily percentage change of Tesla Inc. common stock.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TESL vs TSL Holdings
How TESL and TSL differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of TESL and 0.0% of TSL.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in TESLMore in TSL | TESL | TSL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TESLMore in TSL | TESL | TSL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- TESL100.0%
- TSL100.0%
- TESL0
- TSL1
Asset class
- TESL
- Equity
- TSL
- Leveraged/Inverse
Holdings
- Only in TESL0
- In both0
- Only in TSL1
Only in TESL
0 securities, 0.0% of TESL by weight
Only in TSL
1 security, 55.6% of TSL by weight
- Tsla55.57%
Weight gaps
TESL and TSL share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TESL vs TSL Cost
Overpaying TSL vs TESL
$3,345
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TESL 0.97%
$18,198
TSL 1.18%
$21,543
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TESL | TSL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,712 | $2,065 | $353 |
| 20 | $6,443 | $7,697 | $1,254 |
| 30 | $18,198 | $21,543 | $3,345 |
- 0.97%TESL, cheaper
- 1.18%TSL
- Middle half of 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
- Median 0.97%
TESL 5th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL 10th cheapest of 10 funds
TESL vs TSL Dividends
- TESL 54.22%, better
- TSL 0.00%
- TESL $6.72
- TSL None
- TESL $6.72
- TSL
- TESL Dec 23, 2025
- TSL
- TESL Dec 31, 2025
- TSL
- TESL Quarterly
- TSL
Distribution history
TESL vs TSL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TESL 62.9%, betterTSL 65.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- TESL 0.62, betterTSL 0.54
- Worst fall
- TESL −69.1%TSL −74.4%
- Market sensitivity
- TESL 1.90TSL 2.06
TESL and TSL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.97% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
