TSLL ranks 1st and TESL 5th of 10 funds in the 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) Category.
TESL vs TSLL
TSLL −0.14pt a year
0.97%0.83%
TSLL 10076.8×the volume
7.43K74.9M
TESL +24.8pt
+30.4%+5.6%
TESL vs TSLL Performance
−40.1%−45.1%
- TESL 0.97%
- TSLL 0.83%, better
- TESL $13M
- TSLL $3.8B
- TESL −40.1%, better
- TSLL −45.1%
- TESL 54.22%, better
- TSLL 8.65%
- TESL 1
- TSLL 12
- TESL 7.43K sh
- TSLL 74.9M sh, better
- TESL $12.60
- TSLL $11.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TESL | TSLL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51 | A74Higher |
| Mission | A90 | |
| Risk | B67Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | F24 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | A100 | |
| Durability | B61 | A80Higher |
Rank among 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
Same Category. TESL and TSLL are both graded against the same 10 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TESLC
TSLLA
In short
TESL Most Tesla funds bolt you to a fixed multiple of yesterday's close. TESL runs a momentum model that dials Tesla exposure between 80%, 100% and 150%, with an options overlay meant to cushion the downside.
TSLL Direxion's 2022-vintage Tesla amplifier: it aims for 200% of TSLA's daily move, resetting every close. It began life at 1.5X and stepped up to 2X in 2024. Fee is 0.83% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027.
Stated mandate
TESL The fund seeks capital appreciation through active investment primarily in Tesla, Inc., using dynamic 80%, 100%, or 150% exposure levels and an options overlay intended to manage downside risk.
TSLL The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the performance of its underlying, with correspondingly higher volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TESL vs TSLL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TESL vs TSLL Cost
Overpaying TESL vs TSLL
$2,339
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TESL 0.97%
$18,198
TSLL 0.83%
$15,859
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TESL | TSLL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,712 | $1,474 | $238 |
| 20 | $6,443 | $5,581 | $862 |
| 30 | $18,198 | $15,859 | $2,339 |
- 0.97%TESL
- 0.83%TSLL, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
- Median 0.97%
TSLL 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
TESL 5th cheapest of 10 funds
TESL vs TSLL Dividends
- TESL 54.22%, better
- TSLL 8.65%
- TESL $6.72
- TSLL $0.97
- TESL $6.72
- TSLL $0.07
- TESL Dec 23, 2025
- TSLL Sep 22, 2026
- TESL Dec 31, 2025
- TSLL Sep 29, 2026
- TESL Quarterly
- TSLL Quarterly
Distribution history
TESL vs TSLL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TESL 62.9%, betterTSLL 102.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- TESL 0.62, betterTSLL 0.48
- Worst fall
- TESL −69.1%TSLL −82.9%
- Market sensitivity
- TESL 1.90TSLL 3.20
TESL and TSLL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.97% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

