TSLR ranks 3rd and TSL 4th of 10 funds in the 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) Category.
TSL vs TSLR
TSLR −0.20pt a year
1.18%0.98%
TSLR 2.9×the volume
458K1.32M
TSL +19.2pt
+20.9%+1.7%
TSL vs TSLR Performance
−20.6%−44.0%
- TSL 1.18%
- TSLR 0.98%, better
- TSL $12M
- TSLR $82M
- TSL −20.6%, better
- TSLR −44.0%
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLR
- TSL 2
- TSLR 2
- TSL 458K sh
- TSLR 1.32M sh, better
- TSL $15.46
- TSLR $19.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSL | TSLR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F8 | C51Higher |
| Mission | A98Higher | A95 |
| Risk | B62Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | B65 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C52 | B63Higher |
Rank among 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
Same Category. TSL and TSLR are both graded against the same 10 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLC
TSLRB
In short
TSL In an aisle where 2x is the default, TSL turns the dial down: 1.25x Tesla's daily move, reset every day. Less amplification in both directions, same mechanics.
TSLR Tesla, doubled, for a single day. TSLR aims for 2x TSLA's daily move through swaps, resets every night, and charges 0.95% net of a waiver through December 31, 2026.
Stated mandate
TSL The Fund seeks daily leveraged investment results equal to 1.25 times the daily percentage change of Tesla Inc. common stock.
TSLR The Fund seeks daily investment results equal to twice the daily percentage change of Tesla Inc.'s common stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSL vs TSLR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSL vs TSLR Cost
Overpaying TSL vs TSLR
$3,181
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSL 1.18%
$21,543
TSLR 0.98%
$18,362
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSL | TSLR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,065 | $1,729 | $336 |
| 20 | $7,697 | $6,504 | $1,193 |
| 30 | $21,543 | $18,362 | $3,181 |
- 1.18%TSL
- 0.98%TSLR, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
- Median 0.97%
TSLR 6th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL 10th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL vs TSLR Dividends
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLR
- TSL None
- TSLR None
Distribution history
TSL vs TSLR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSL 65.5%, betterTSLR 104.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSL 0.54, betterTSLR 0.46
- Worst fall
- TSL −74.4%TSLR −82.8%
- Market sensitivity
- TSL 2.06TSLR 3.59
Popular comparisons
- 1.18% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.97%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 0.97%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.