TSLL ranks 1st and TSL 4th of 10 funds in the 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) Category.
TSL vs TSLL
6.0%by weight
TSLL −0.35pt a year
1.18%0.83%
TSLL 163.5×the volume
458K74.9M
TSL +15.3pt
+20.9%+5.6%
TSL vs TSLL Performance
−20.6%−45.1%
- TSL 1.18%
- TSLL 0.83%, better
- TSL $12M
- TSLL $3.8B
- TSL −20.6%, better
- TSLL −45.1%
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLL 8.65%, better
- TSL 2
- TSLL 12
- TSL 458K sh
- TSLL 74.9M sh, better
- TSL $15.46
- TSLL $11.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSL | TSLL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F8 | A74Higher |
| Mission | A98Higher | A90 |
| Risk | B62Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | B65Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C52 | A80Higher |
Rank among 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
Same Category. TSL and TSLL are both graded against the same 10 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLC
TSLLA
In short
TSL In an aisle where 2x is the default, TSL turns the dial down: 1.25x Tesla's daily move, reset every day. Less amplification in both directions, same mechanics.
TSLL Direxion's 2022-vintage Tesla amplifier: it aims for 200% of TSLA's daily move, resetting every close. It began life at 1.5X and stepped up to 2X in 2024. Fee is 0.83% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027.
Stated mandate
TSL The Fund seeks daily leveraged investment results equal to 1.25 times the daily percentage change of Tesla Inc. common stock.
TSLL The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the performance of its underlying, with correspondingly higher volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSL vs TSLL Holdings
How TSL and TSLL differ
6.0%
Shared holdings make up 55.6% of TSL and 6.0% of TSLL.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings6.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in TSLMore in TSLL | TSL | TSLL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TSLMore in TSLL | TSL | TSLL |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- TSL100.0%
- TSLL88.8%
- TSL1
- TSLL3
Asset class
- TSL
- Leveraged/Inverse
- TSLL
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in TSL0
- In both1
- Only in TSLL2
Only in TSL
0 securities, 0.0% of TSL by weight
Only in TSLL
2 securities, 13.9% of TSLL by weight
- Jp Morgan 100 Us Trsy Capital 31637.68%
- Goldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 5066.19%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in TSLMore in TSLL | TSL | TSLL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tsla | TSL +49.54 points | 55.57% | 6.03% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSL vs TSLL Cost
Overpaying TSL vs TSLL
$5,684
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSL 1.18%
$21,543
TSLL 0.83%
$15,859
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSL | TSLL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,065 | $1,474 | $591 |
| 20 | $7,697 | $5,581 | $2,116 |
| 30 | $21,543 | $15,859 | $5,684 |
- 1.18%TSL
- 0.83%TSLL, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
- Median 0.97%
TSLL 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
TSL 10th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL vs TSLL Dividends
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLL 8.65%, better
- TSL None
- TSLL $0.97
- TSL
- TSLL $0.07
- TSL
- TSLL Sep 22, 2026
- TSL
- TSLL Sep 29, 2026
- TSL
- TSLL Quarterly
Distribution history
TSL vs TSLL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSL 65.5%, betterTSLL 102.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSL 0.54, betterTSLL 0.48
- Worst fall
- TSL −74.4%TSLL −82.9%
- Market sensitivity
- TSL 2.06TSLL 3.20
TSL and TSLL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.18% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.97%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.83% · 0.97%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
