TSL ranks 4th and TSLI 8th of 10 funds in the 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) Category.
TSL vs TSLI
TSLI −0.23pt a year
1.18%0.95%
TSL 25.2×the volume
458K18.2K
TSL vs TSLI Performance
−20.6%−45.5%
- TSL 1.18%
- TSLI 0.95%, better
- TSL $12M
- TSLI $4M
- TSL −20.6%, better
- TSLI −45.5%
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLI 12.36%, better
- TSL 2
- TSLI 1
- TSL 458K sh, better
- TSLI 18.2K sh
- TSL $15.46
- TSLI $20.85
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSL | TSLI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F8 | B65Higher |
| Mission | A98Higher | A92 |
| Risk | B62Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | B65Higher | D38 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C52Higher | C41 |
Rank among 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
Same Category. TSL and TSLI are both graded against the same 10 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLC
TSLIC
In short
TSL In an aisle where 2x is the default, TSL turns the dial down: 1.25x Tesla's daily move, reset every day. Less amplification in both directions, same mechanics.
TSLI The leveraged-ETF old guard, late to the Tesla party. ProShares has been running daily-reset funds since 2006, and TSLI, launched in 2025, is one of the newest of roughly ten funds chasing twice TSLA's daily move.
Stated mandate
TSL The Fund seeks daily leveraged investment results equal to 1.25 times the daily percentage change of Tesla Inc. common stock.
TSLI The fund seeks daily results, before fees and expenses, equal to twice the daily performance of Tesla common stock.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSL vs TSLI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSL vs TSLI Cost
Overpaying TSL vs TSLI
$3,674
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSL 1.18%
$21,543
TSLI 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSL | TSLI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,065 | $1,678 | $387 |
| 20 | $7,697 | $6,322 | $1,375 |
| 30 | $21,543 | $17,869 | $3,674 |
- 1.18%TSL
- 0.95%TSLI, cheaper
- Middle half of 2x Long Tesla (TSLA) funds
- Median 0.97%
TSLI 4th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL 10th cheapest of 10 funds
TSL vs TSLI Dividends
- TSL 0.00%
- TSLI 12.36%, better
- TSL None
- TSLI $2.57
- TSL
- TSLI $0.10
- TSL
- TSLI Sep 23, 2026
- TSL
- TSLI Sep 29, 2026
- TSL
- TSLI Quarterly
Distribution history
TSL vs TSLI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSL 65.5%TSLI 77.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSL 0.54TSLI −0.34
- Worst fall
- TSL −74.4%TSLI −70.3%
- Market sensitivity
- TSL 2.06TSLI 2.43
Popular comparisons
- 1.18% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.83%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.