TSLS ranks 3rd and TSMZ 28th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
TSLS vs TSMZ
TSLS −0.06pt a year
0.95%1.01%
TSLS 3.9×the volume
410K104K
TSLS vs TSMZ Performance
+1.0%−33.5%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- TSMZ 1.01%
- TSLS $39M
- TSMZ $3M
- TSLS +1.0%, better
- TSMZ −33.5%
- TSLS 3.11%
- TSMZ 3.95%, better
- TSLS 4
- TSMZ 3
- TSLS 410K sh, better
- TSMZ 104K sh
- TSLS $50.04
- TSMZ $7.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSLS | TSMZ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | A78 |
| Mission | A87 | A96Higher |
| Risk | A75Higher | B56 |
| Tradability | C45Higher | F21 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A82Higher | C51 |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. TSLS and TSMZ are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLSA
TSMZC
In short
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
TSMZ A one-to-one short on the world's biggest chip foundry. TSMZ aims to deliver 100% of the inverse of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top, at 1.01% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027.
Stated mandate
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
TSMZ The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 100% of the inverse performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd common shares, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSLS vs TSMZ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSLS vs TSMZ Cost
Overpaying TSMZ vs TSLS
$981
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
TSMZ 1.01%
$18,850
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSLS | TSMZ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,678 | $1,780 | $102 |
| 20 | $6,322 | $6,686 | $364 |
| 30 | $17,869 | $18,850 | $981 |
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- 1.01%TSMZ
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
TSMZ 10th cheapest of 43 funds
TSLS vs TSMZ Dividends
- TSLS 3.11%
- TSMZ 3.95%, better
- TSLS $1.57
- TSMZ $0.32
- TSLS $0.40
- TSMZ $0.07
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- TSMZ Sep 22, 2026
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- TSMZ Sep 29, 2026
- TSLS Quarterly
- TSMZ Quarterly
Distribution history
TSLS vs TSMZ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSLS 51.7%TSMZ 34.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSLS −0.76TSMZ −1.35
- Worst fall
- TSLS −90.7%TSMZ −75.1%
- Market sensitivity
- TSLS −1.41TSMZ −1.25
Popular comparisons
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.