XOP ranks 1st and UMI 9th of 10 funds in the Oil & Gas Producers Category.
UMI vs XOP
XOP −0.50pt a year
0.85%0.35%
XOP 125.8×the volume
23.6K2.97M
UMI +4.2pt
+20.8%+16.6%
UMI vs XOP Performance
+156.8%+115.9%
- UMI 0.85%
- XOP 0.35%, better
- UMI $557M
- XOP $4.56B
- UMI +36.2%
- XOP +63.9%, better
- UMI 5.76%, better
- XOP 1.53%
- UMI 24
- XOP 54
- UMI 23.6K sh
- XOP 2.97M sh, better
- UMI $61.70
- XOP $199.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | UMI | XOP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F14 | A79Higher |
| Mission | D25 | |
| Risk | A83Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | F17 | A93Higher |
| Holdings | B66 | A90Higher |
| Durability | C45 | A83Higher |
Rank among Oil & Gas Producers funds
Same Category. UMI and XOP are both graded against the same 10 Oil & Gas Producers funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
UMID
XOPA
In short
UMI Most pipeline funds are index machines. UMI is a stock picker: sub-adviser Miller/Howard runs a concentrated book of US and Canadian midstream names, with current income as the stated first job and a payout that lands monthly.
XOP Most oil funds lean hard on a couple of supermajors. XOP goes the other way: a modified equal-weighted basket of roughly 50 drillers, refiners and producers, reset every quarter, so a small-cap operator can count about as much as a giant. Running since 2006.
Stated mandate
UMI The Fund seeks a high level of current income and, secondarily, capital appreciation. It actively invests at least 80% of net assets in equity securities of U.S. and Canadian midstream energy companies.
XOP The fund seeks, before fees and expenses, to track the total return performance of the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
UMI vs XOP Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
UMI vs XOP Cost
Overpaying UMI vs XOP
$9,073
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
UMI 0.85%
$16,199
XOP 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | UMI | XOP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $634 | $874 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $2,454 | $3,252 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $7,126 | $9,073 |
- 0.85%UMI
- 0.35%XOP, cheaper
- Middle half of Oil & Gas Producers funds
- Median 0.39%
XOP 2nd cheapest of 10 funds
UMI 9th cheapest of 10 funds
UMI vs XOP Dividends
- UMI 5.76%, better
- XOP 1.53%
- UMI $3.55
- XOP $3.12
- UMI $0.05
- XOP $0.76
- UMI Oct 26, 2026
- XOP Sep 21, 2026
- UMI Oct 28, 2026
- XOP Sep 23, 2026
- UMI Monthly
- XOP Quarterly
Distribution history
UMI vs XOP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- UMI
- XOP
Risk facts
- Volatility
- UMI 16.0%, betterXOP 26.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- UMI 1.32, betterXOP 0.48
- Worst fall
- UMI −20.1%, betterXOP −35.0%
- Market sensitivity
- UMI 0.31XOP −0.12
UMI and XOP in the news



Top Movers
Tanker ETF gains 8.4% as crude falls



Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.