XAR ranks 1st and WDAF 12th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
WDAF vs XAR
XAR −0.10pt a year
0.45%0.35%
XAR 38.1×the volume
7.68K293K
WDAF vs XAR Performance
−20.5%−8.4%
- WDAF 0.45%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- WDAF $9M
- XAR $5.3B
- WDAF −20.5%
- XAR −8.4%, better
- WDAF
- XAR 0.18%
- WDAF 71
- XAR 51
- WDAF 7.68K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- WDAF $25.07
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | WDAF | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B66 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F14 | D30Higher |
| Tradability | D30 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | C42 | A87Higher |
| Durability | C47 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. WDAF and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
WDAFC
XARA
In short
WDAF Most defense ETFs are a story about the US primes. WDAF flips the map: a rules-based basket of Asia-Pacific defense names, weighted toward the companies that earn the biggest share of their revenue from defense.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
WDAF The Fund seeks to follow the pre-fee price and yield performance of the WisdomTree Asia Defense Index. It uses passive indexing with representative sampling and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in index constituents or economically similar investments.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
WDAF vs XAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
WDAF vs XAR Cost
Overpaying WDAF vs XAR
$1,915
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
WDAF 0.45%
$9,041
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | WDAF | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $634 | $178 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $2,454 | $674 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $7,126 | $1,915 |
- 0.45%WDAF
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
WDAF 7th cheapest of 25 funds
WDAF vs XAR Dividends
- WDAF
- XAR 0.18%
- WDAF
- XAR $0.42
- WDAF $0.04
- XAR $0.13
- WDAF Dec 26, 2025
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- WDAF Dec 30, 2025
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- WDAF Irregular
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
WDAF vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- WDAF 37.3%XAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- WDAF −0.49XAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- WDAF −34.6%XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- WDAF 1.24XAR 1.26
WDAF and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





