ESPO ranks 1st and BNGE 6th of 9 funds in the Gaming, Esports & Betting Category.
BNGE vs ESPO
ESPO −0.15pt a year
0.70%0.55%
ESPO 15.7×the volume
1K15.7K
ESPO +9.4pt
+15.9%+25.3%
BNGE vs ESPO Performance
−20.4%−14.3%
- BNGE 0.70%
- ESPO 0.55%, better
- BNGE $5M
- ESPO $240M
- BNGE −20.4%
- ESPO −14.3%, better
- BNGE 0.39%
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- BNGE 48
- ESPO 28
- BNGE 1K sh
- ESPO 15.7K sh, better
- BNGE $30.99
- ESPO $96.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BNGE | ESPO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | C51Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B58 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | A81Higher | B62 |
| Durability | C41 | A84Higher |
Rank among Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
Same Category. BNGE and ESPO are both graded against the same 9 Gaming, Esports & Betting funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BNGEC
ESPOB
In short
BNGE Most gaming ETFs stop at the console. BNGE buys the whole screen: streaming platforms, video game makers and betting operators in one basket of roughly 50 stocks, tracking the S-Network Streaming & Gaming Index.
ESPO Video games, straight up. ESPO tracks a global index of game developers, esports companies and the hardware and software behind them, in a concentrated basket of roughly 30 names, running since 2018.
Stated mandate
BNGE The fund seeks investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the S-Network Streaming & Gaming Index before fees and expenses.
ESPO The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Video Gaming and eSports Index. The index covers companies involved in video game development, esports, and related hardware and software.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BNGE vs ESPO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BNGE vs ESPO Cost
Overpaying BNGE vs ESPO
$2,702
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BNGE 0.70%
$13,606
ESPO 0.55%
$10,904
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BNGE | ESPO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,250 | $988 | $262 |
| 20 | $4,760 | $3,790 | $970 |
| 30 | $13,606 | $10,904 | $2,702 |
- 0.70%BNGE
- 0.55%ESPO, cheaper
- Middle half of Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
- Median 0.55%
ESPO 5th cheapest of 9 funds
BNGE 8th cheapest of 9 funds
BNGE vs ESPO Dividends
- BNGE 0.39%
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- BNGE $0.12
- ESPO $1.29
- BNGE $0.06
- ESPO $1.29
- BNGE Jun 25, 2026
- ESPO Dec 22, 2025
- BNGE Jun 30, 2026
- ESPO Dec 26, 2025
- BNGE Twice a year
- ESPO Annual
Distribution history
BNGE vs ESPO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BNGE 17.6%, betterESPO 17.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- BNGE 0.67ESPO 1.12, better
- Worst fall
- BNGE −40.6%ESPO −48.3%
- Market sensitivity
- BNGE 0.96ESPO 0.98
BNGE and ESPO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.70% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
