Skip to content

BTA vs NTSX

Beacon Tactical Alternatives Risk ETF

BTADNYSE Arca

WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund

NTSXANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

NTSX −1.64pt a year

BTA1.86%NTSX0.22%

Avg volume · 30D

BTA 2.2×the volume

BTA94.9KNTSX42.9K

BTA vs NTSX Performance

Oct 2, 2026 – Nov 2, 2026

−1.0%BTA−0.4%NTSX

Oct 2, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026. BTA −1.0%. NTSX −0.4%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%0.5%1%1.5%2%Oct 2Oct 16Nov 2
Expense ratio
BTA 1.86%
NTSX 0.22%, better
Fund size
BTA $26M
NTSX $1.34B
1Y total return
BTA No data
NTSX +7.5%
Yield (12M)
BTA No data
NTSX 1.07%
Holdings
BTA 11
NTSX 504
Avg volume (30D)
BTA 94.9K sh, better
NTSX 42.9K sh
NAV per share
BTA $25.87
NTSX $58.77
52W range

ETF.net Grade

BTA: Cost 0, Risk not scored, Mission 38, Tradability 87, Holdings 46, Durability 3. NTSX: Cost 89, Risk 64, Mission 98, Tradability 72, Holdings 72, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for BTA, NTSX, with each pillar’s weight
PillarBTANTSX
Cost30% weightF0A89Higher
Mission25% weightD38A98Higher
Risk15% weightNot scoredB64
Tradability15% weightA87HigherA72
Holdings10% weightC46A72Higher
Durability5% weightF3A93Higher

Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. BTA and NTSX are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

See all 19 ›

NTSX ranks 1st and BTA 19th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.

  1. Rank 1ANTSXWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core FundScore 78
  2. Rank 2ACTAPSimplify US Equity PLUS Managed Futures Strategy ETFScore 71
  3. Rank 18DRSBAReturn Stacked Bonds & Merger Arbitrage ETFScore 34
  4. Rank 19DBTABeacon Tactical Alternatives Risk ETFScore 29

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

BTADBeacon Tactical Alternatives Risk ETF

NTSXAWisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund

In short

BTA No data

NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.

Stated mandate

BTA No data

NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.

Why people hold it

BTA No data

  • NTSX Costs 0.20% a year, while the typical fund in its allocation peer group charges closer to four times that.
  • The equity sleeve is a plain large-cap U.S. portfolio of roughly 500 names. The Treasury futures ride alongside as collateralized exposure, not as a stock-picking bet.wisdomtree.com
  • Delivers its stated mandate with very little drift, and rates among the strongest builds in a crowded field of allocation funds.
  • Sibling GDE runs the same capital-efficient playbook at the same 0.20% fee, swapping the Treasury leg for gold, if you want the mechanism pointed elsewhere.

Worth knowing

BTA No data

  • NTSX Futures mean total market exposure runs above the fund's actual assets. When stocks and Treasuries fall together, the drop lands harder than in an unlevered balanced fund.
  • Trades thinly for a multi-billion-dollar fund. Limit orders and quieter parts of the session matter more here than with the mega-cap index crowd.
  • Income is a side effect of the structure, not the goal. Distributions come quarterly.

Full BTA profile⁠

Full NTSX profile⁠

BTA vs NTSX Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

BTA vs NTSX Cost

Overpaying BTA vs NTSX

$26,583

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • BTA 1.86%

    $31,141

  • NTSX 0.22%

    $4,558

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • BTA 1.86%
  • NTSX 0.22%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$10K$20K$30K$40K051015202530BTA $31,141NTSX $4,558

Year by year

YearBTANTSXOverpaying
10$3,164$401$2,763
20$11,447$1,561$9,886
30$31,141$4,558$26,583

Expense ratio

  • 1.86%BTA
  • 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
  • Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
  • Median 0.67%

NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds

BTA 19th cheapest of 19 funds

BTA vs NTSX Dividends

Last 12 months to Nov 2, 2026
Yield (12M)
BTA No data
NTSX 1.07%
Payout (12M)
BTA None
NTSX $0.63
Last payment
BTA No data
NTSX $0.16
Ex-dividend
BTA No data
NTSX Sep 25, 2026
Paid on
BTA No data
NTSX Sep 29, 2026
Frequency
BTA No data
NTSX Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2018 to 2026, same scale for both

BTAAll BTA payments⁠

No distribution history available.

NTSXQuarterly · 34 paymentsAll NTSX payments⁠
One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Sep 25, 2018 $0.06; Dec 24, 2018 $0.08; Mar 26, 2019 $0.09; Jun 24, 2019 $0.10; Sep 24, 2019 $0.04; Dec 9, 2019 $0.11; Dec 23, 2019 $0.12; Mar 24, 2020 $0.04; Jun 23, 2020 $0.08; Sep 22, 2020 $0.09; Dec 21, 2020 $0.12; Mar 25, 2021 $0.09; Jun 24, 2021 $0.09; Sep 24, 2021 $0.09; Dec 27, 2021 $0.10; Mar 25, 2022 $0.09; Jun 24, 2022 $0.12; Sep 26, 2022 $0.12; Dec 23, 2022 $0.12; Mar 27, 2023 $0.10; Jun 26, 2023 $0.11; Sep 25, 2023 $0.13; Dec 22, 2023 $0.14; Mar 22, 2024 $0.11; Jun 25, 2024 $0.13; Sep 25, 2024 $0.13; Dec 26, 2024 $0.17; Mar 26, 2025 $0.13; Jun 25, 2025 $0.16; Sep 25, 2025 $0.17; Dec 26, 2025 $0.17; Mar 26, 2026 $0.15; Jun 25, 2026 $0.16; Sep 25, 2026 $0.16. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.20202020232026YTD

BTA vs NTSX Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
BTA No dataNTSX 12.7%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
BTA No dataNTSX 1.28
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
BTA No dataNTSX −31.3%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
BTA 0.00NTSX 1.04

BTA and NTSX in the news

Popular comparisons

  • BTADvsCTAPA

    Beacon Tactical Alternatives Risk ETF · Simplify US Equity PLUS Managed Futures Strategy ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.86% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSXAvsCTAPA

    WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund · Simplify US Equity PLUS Managed Futures Strategy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.13%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BTADvsGDEB

    Beacon Tactical Alternatives Risk ETF · WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund

    Expense ratio
    1.86% · 0.20%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSXAvsGDEB

    WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund · WisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.20%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BTADvsNTSIB

    Beacon Tactical Alternatives Risk ETF · WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund

    Expense ratio
    1.86% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NTSXAvsNTSIB

    WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund · WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.