ROM ranks 3rd and CHAU 75th of 95 funds in the Leveraged Long (2x & Other) Category.
CHAU vs ROM
ROM −0.26pt a year
1.19%0.93%
CHAU 1.8×the volume
85K47.7K
ROM +36.5pt
+0.1%+36.6%
CHAU vs ROM Performance
−53.3%+126.1%
- CHAU 1.19%
- ROM 0.93%, better
- CHAU $68M
- ROM $1.15B
- CHAU −19.1%
- ROM +26.5%, better
- CHAU 2.95%, better
- ROM 0.03%
- CHAU 10
- ROM 85
- CHAU 85K sh, better
- ROM 47.7K sh
- CHAU $16.70
- ROM $132.18
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CHAU | ROM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F14 | A70Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D39 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | B63 | A88Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B68 | A81Higher |
Rank among Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds
Same Category. CHAU and ROM are both graded against the same 95 Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CHAUD
ROMA
In short
CHAU Most leveraged funds point at US indexes. CHAU aims a 2x daily dial at the CSI 300, the blue-chip gauge of mainland China's A-share market, and has since 2015. Built for one trading day at a time.
ROM The original 2x tech trade. Since 2007, ROM has aimed at twice the daily move of the S&P 500's technology sector: a double dose in a category now stacked with triples.
Stated mandate
CHAU The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of the CSI 300 Index. Its objective applies to a single day rather than to longer cumulative periods.
ROM ROM seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, corresponding to twice the daily performance of the S&P Technology Select Sector SM Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CHAU vs ROM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CHAU vs ROM Cost
Overpaying CHAU vs ROM
$4,158
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CHAU 1.19%
$21,697
ROM 0.93%
$17,539
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CHAU | ROM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,081 | $1,644 | $437 |
| 20 | $7,756 | $6,199 | $1,557 |
| 30 | $21,697 | $17,539 | $4,158 |
- 1.19%CHAU
- 0.93%ROM, cheaper
- Middle half of Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds
- Median 0.95%
ROM 29th cheapest of 95 funds
CHAU 86th cheapest of 95 funds
CHAU vs ROM Dividends
- CHAU 2.95%, better
- ROM 0.03%
- CHAU $0.48
- ROM $0.04
- CHAU $0.11
- ROM $0.02
- CHAU Sep 22, 2026
- ROM Mar 25, 2026
- CHAU Sep 29, 2026
- ROM Mar 31, 2026
- CHAU Quarterly
- ROM Quarterly
Distribution history
CHAU vs ROM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CHAU
- ROM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CHAU 39.9%, betterROM 49.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- CHAU 0.21ROM 0.97, better
- Worst fall
- CHAU −71.9%ROM −67.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CHAU 0.81ROM 3.09
Popular comparisons
- 1.19% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.93% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.19% · 0.93%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.93% · 0.93%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.19% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.93% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.