GXC ranks 4th and CNYA 7th of 28 funds in the China Category.
CNYA vs GXC
GXC −0.01pt a year
0.60%0.59%
CNYA 2.0×the volume
47.2K23.4K
CNYA +1.0pt
+3.6%+2.6%
CNYA vs GXC Performance
−20.2%−18.2%
- CNYA 0.60%
- GXC 0.59%, better
- CNYA $158M
- GXC $421M
- CNYA −9.6%, better
- GXC −19.1%
- CNYA 2.13%
- GXC 2.46%, better
- CNYA 419
- GXC 1539
- CNYA 47.2K sh, better
- GXC 23.4K sh
- CNYA $30.59
- GXC $80.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNYA | GXC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B67 | A78Higher |
| Mission | A87Higher | A85 |
| Risk | B67 | B67 |
| Tradability | C43 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | A84Higher | A76 |
| Durability | A77 | A84Higher |
Rank among China funds
Same Category. CNYA and GXC are both graded against the same 28 China funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNYAA
GXCA
In short
CNYA Most China ETFs buy the offshore listings. CNYA goes onshore, owning the Shanghai and Shenzhen A-shares that mainland investors trade, through an MSCI index built around the Stock Connect channel.
GXC The whole China market in one ticker: roughly 1,400 stocks from megacaps down to small caps, tracked since 2007. Most China funds buy the famous names. GXC buys the phone book.
Stated mandate
CNYA The Fund seeks to track an index of domestic Chinese equities traded on the Shanghai or Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
GXC The fund seeks to provide returns that generally correspond to the total return performance of the S&P China BMI Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNYA vs GXC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNYA vs GXC Cost
Overpaying CNYA vs GXC
$182
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNYA 0.60%
$11,817
GXC 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNYA | GXC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $1,058 | $18 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $4,051 | $65 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $11,635 | $182 |
- 0.60%CNYA
- 0.59%GXC, cheaper
- Middle half of China funds
- Median 0.65%
GXC 5th cheapest of 28 funds
CNYA 9th cheapest of 28 funds
CNYA vs GXC Dividends
- CNYA 2.13%
- GXC 2.46%, better
- CNYA $0.65
- GXC $1.99
- CNYA $0.10
- GXC $0.67
- CNYA Jun 15, 2026
- GXC Jun 22, 2026
- CNYA Jun 18, 2026
- GXC Jun 26, 2026
- CNYA Twice a year
- GXC Twice a year
Distribution history
CNYA vs GXC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNYA
- GXC
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNYA 20.2%, betterGXC 20.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CNYA 0.21GXC 0.27, better
- Worst fall
- CNYA −44.6%, betterGXC −46.5%
- Market sensitivity
- CNYA 0.60GXC 0.69
CNYA and GXC in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
