MCHI ranks 3rd and CNYA 7th of 28 funds in the China Category.
CNYA vs MCHI
MCHI −0.01pt a year
0.60%0.59%
MCHI 47.4×the volume
47.2K2.24M
CNYA +1.3pt
+3.6%+2.3%
CNYA vs MCHI Performance
−20.2%−20.6%
- CNYA 0.60%
- MCHI 0.59%, better
- CNYA $158M
- MCHI $5.49B
- CNYA −9.6%, better
- MCHI −21.3%
- CNYA 2.13%
- MCHI 2.23%, better
- CNYA 419
- MCHI 581
- CNYA 47.2K sh
- MCHI 2.24M sh, better
- CNYA $30.59
- MCHI $48.89
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNYA | MCHI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B67 | A78Higher |
| Mission | A87 | A87 |
| Risk | B67Higher | B62 |
| Tradability | C43 | A88Higher |
| Holdings | A84Higher | B58 |
| Durability | A77 | A91Higher |
Rank among China funds
Same Category. CNYA and MCHI are both graded against the same 28 China funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNYAA
MCHIA
In short
CNYA Most China ETFs buy the offshore listings. CNYA goes onshore, owning the Shanghai and Shenzhen A-shares that mainland investors trade, through an MSCI index built around the Stock Connect channel.
MCHI The default one-ticker way to own China. MCHI has tracked the MSCI China Index since 2011, holding roughly 600 stocks open to international investors, and it stays actively traded.
Stated mandate
CNYA The Fund seeks to track an index of domestic Chinese equities traded on the Shanghai or Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
MCHI The fund seeks to track an index of Chinese equities available to international investors.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNYA vs MCHI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNYA vs MCHI Cost
Overpaying CNYA vs MCHI
$182
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNYA 0.60%
$11,817
MCHI 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNYA | MCHI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $1,058 | $18 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $4,051 | $65 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $11,635 | $182 |
- 0.60%CNYA
- 0.59%MCHI, cheaper
- Middle half of China funds
- Median 0.65%
MCHI 5th cheapest of 28 funds
CNYA 9th cheapest of 28 funds
CNYA vs MCHI Dividends
- CNYA 2.13%
- MCHI 2.23%, better
- CNYA $0.65
- MCHI $1.10
- CNYA $0.10
- MCHI $0.36
- CNYA Jun 15, 2026
- MCHI Jun 15, 2026
- CNYA Jun 18, 2026
- MCHI Jun 18, 2026
- CNYA Twice a year
- MCHI Twice a year
Distribution history
CNYA vs MCHI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNYA
- MCHI
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNYA 20.2%, betterMCHI 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- CNYA 0.21MCHI 0.26, better
- Worst fall
- CNYA −44.6%, betterMCHI −49.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CNYA 0.60MCHI 0.63
CNYA and MCHI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





