CXSE ranks 1st and CNYA 7th of 28 funds in the China Category.
CNYA vs CXSE
CXSE −0.28pt a year
0.60%0.32%
CNYA 1.3×the volume
47.2K37.2K
CNYA +0.5pt
+3.6%+3.1%
CNYA vs CXSE Performance
−20.2%−39.0%
- CNYA 0.60%
- CXSE 0.32%, better
- CNYA $158M
- CXSE $372M
- CNYA −9.6%, better
- CXSE −24.9%
- CNYA 2.13%
- CXSE 2.22%, better
- CNYA 419
- CXSE 241
- CNYA 47.2K sh, better
- CXSE 37.2K sh
- CNYA $30.59
- CXSE $31.37
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNYA | CXSE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B67 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A87 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B67Higher | C47 |
| Tradability | C43 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | A84Higher | A74 |
| Durability | A77 | A79Higher |
Rank among China funds
Same Category. CNYA and CXSE are both graded against the same 28 China funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNYAA
CXSEA
In short
CNYA Most China ETFs buy the offshore listings. CNYA goes onshore, owning the Shanghai and Shenzhen A-shares that mainland investors trade, through an MSCI index built around the Stock Connect channel.
CXSE CXSE tracks an index that screens state-owned enterprises out of China, leaving the privately run companies. A tilt toward entrepreneurs rather than Beijing's balance sheet, at a fee well under the typical China fund.
Stated mandate
CNYA The Fund seeks to track an index of domestic Chinese equities traded on the Shanghai or Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
CXSE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNYA vs CXSE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNYA vs CXSE Cost
Overpaying CNYA vs CXSE
$5,275
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNYA 0.60%
$11,817
CXSE 0.32%
$6,542
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNYA | CXSE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $580 | $496 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $2,250 | $1,866 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $6,542 | $5,275 |
- 0.60%CNYA
- 0.32%CXSE, cheaper
- Middle half of China funds
- Median 0.65%
CXSE 2nd cheapest of 28 funds
CNYA 9th cheapest of 28 funds
CNYA vs CXSE Dividends
- CNYA 2.13%
- CXSE 2.22%, better
- CNYA $0.65
- CXSE $0.69
- CNYA $0.10
- CXSE $0.26
- CNYA Jun 15, 2026
- CXSE Sep 25, 2026
- CNYA Jun 18, 2026
- CXSE Sep 29, 2026
- CNYA Twice a year
- CXSE Quarterly
Distribution history
CNYA vs CXSE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNYA
- CXSE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNYA 20.2%, betterCXSE 24.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- CNYA 0.21, betterCXSE 0.12
- Worst fall
- CNYA −44.6%, betterCXSE −57.6%
- Market sensitivity
- CNYA 0.60CXSE 0.75
CNYA and CXSE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
