EWM ranks 4th and COLO 16th of 21 funds in the Emerging Markets Single Country Category.
COLO vs EWM
0.0%by weight
EWM −0.12pt a year
0.62%0.50%
EWM 1.5×the volume
142K214K
COLO +5.1pt
+7.5%+2.4%
COLO vs EWM Performance
+113.7%+23.7%
- COLO 0.62%
- EWM 0.50%, better
- COLO $176M
- EWM $230M
- COLO +42.0%, better
- EWM +7.8%
- COLO 4.22%, better
- EWM 3.71%
- COLO 28
- EWM 25
- COLO 142K sh
- EWM 214K sh, better
- COLO $47.58
- EWM $26.87
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | COLO | EWM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A88Higher |
| Mission | D38 | C43Higher |
| Risk | A77 | A78Higher |
| Tradability | C41 | B55Higher |
| Holdings | C41 | |
| Durability | C43 | B56Higher |
Rank among Emerging Markets Single Country funds
Same Category. COLO and EWM are both graded against the same 21 Emerging Markets Single Country funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
COLOD
EWMB
In short
COLO Colombia, in one ticker. Running since 2009, COLO tracks an MSCI index of roughly two dozen Colombian stocks with capping rules that stop any single issuer from swallowing the fund. Concentrated by design, not by accident.
EWM Malaysia in one ticker, running since 1996. EWM tracks the MSCI Malaysia index, a cap-weighted slice of Kuala Lumpur's largest listed companies, and charges less than the typical single-country emerging markets fund.
Stated mandate
COLO COLO seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MSCI All Colombia Select 25/50 Index.
EWM The fund seeks to track an index composed of Malaysian equities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
COLO vs EWM Holdings
How COLO and EWM differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of COLO and 0.0% of EWM.
Level by level
- Country0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector74.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in COLOMore in EWM | COLO | EWM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | COLO +12.2 points | 15.3% | 3.1% |
| Financials | EWM +7.9 points | 42.3% | 50.2% |
| Utilities | COLO +6.0 points | 16.4% | 10.4% |
| Consumer Staples | EWM +5.9 points | 0.0% | 5.9% |
| Industrials | EWM +5.9 points | 7.4% | 13.3% |
| Materials | COLO +5.4 points | 13.9% | 8.5% |
| Health Care | EWM +3.0 points | 0.0% | 3.0% |
| Communication | EWM +2.8 points | 2.7% | 5.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | COLO +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in COLOMore in EWM | COLO | EWM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malaysia | EWM +100.0 points | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Colombia | COLO +86.9 points | 86.9% | 0.0% |
| Canada | COLO +7.0 points | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| United States | COLO +3.5 points | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Chile | COLO +2.6 points | 2.6% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: COLO 7% developed, 93% emerging. EWM 0% developed, 100% emerging.
Concentration
- COLO65.0%
- EWM72.0%
- COLO26
- EWM22
Asset class
- COLO
- Equity
- EWM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in COLO26
- In both0
- Only in EWM22
Only in COLO
26 securities, 99.6% of COLO by weight
- Grupo Cibest SA21.65%
- Interconexion Electrica SA7.62%
- Ecopetrol SA7.53%
- Davivienda Group SA4.67%
- Grupo Energia Bogota SA Esp4.62%
- Cementos Argos SA4.48%
- Grupo De Inversiones Sura4.05%
- Grupo De Inv Suramericana3.74%
- Pfaval3.49%
- Tecnoglass Holdings Inc3.14%
- Mineros SA2.98%
- Grupo Argos SA2.94%
- Corp Financiera Colombiana2.81%
- Celsia SA2.70%
- Patrimonio Autonomo Estrat2.55%
- Geopark Ltd2.49%
- Empresas Copec SA2.48%
- Parex Resources Inc2.26%
- Millicom Intl Cellular S.a.2.20%
- Aris Mining Corp2.13%
- Brookfield Renewable Corp2.09%
- Banco De Bogota1.91%
- Organizacion Terpel SA1.82%
- Almacenes Exito SA1.81%
- Grupo Argos Sa/Colombia1.31%
- Other Payable & Receivables0.18%
Only in EWM
22 securities, 99.8% of EWM by weight
- Public Bank16.00%
- Cimb Group Holdings12.53%
- Malayan Banking11.21%
- Tenaga Nasional6.73%
- Press Metal Aluminium Holdings5.96%
- Gamuda5.77%
- Ytl Power International3.76%
- Ammb Holdings3.62%
- Sd Guthrie3.26%
- Rhb Bank3.20%
- Hong Leong Bank3.18%
- Petronas Gas3.17%
- Ihh Healthcare3.13%
- Sunway Bhd2.76%
- Petronas Chemicals Group2.61%
- Misc2.56%
- Ioi Corporation2.42%
- Kuala Lumpur Kepong2.30%
- Telekom Malaysia2.11%
- Maxis1.78%
- Celcomdigi1.72%
- Myr/Usd0.00%
Weight gaps
COLO and EWM share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
COLO vs EWM Cost
Overpaying COLO vs EWM
$2,200
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
COLO 0.62%
$12,179
EWM 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | COLO | EWM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,111 | $900 | $211 |
| 20 | $4,246 | $3,460 | $786 |
| 30 | $12,179 | $9,979 | $2,200 |
- 0.62%COLO
- 0.50%EWM, cheaper
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Single Country funds
- Median 0.59%
EWM 3rd cheapest of 21 funds
COLO 18th cheapest of 21 funds
COLO vs EWM Dividends
- COLO 4.22%, better
- EWM 3.71%
- COLO $2.00
- EWM $1.00
- COLO $0.17
- EWM $0.57
- COLO Jun 29, 2026
- EWM Jun 15, 2026
- COLO Jul 7, 2026
- EWM Jun 18, 2026
- COLO Twice a year
- EWM Twice a year
Distribution history
COLO vs EWM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- COLO
- EWM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- COLO 18.9%EWM 13.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- COLO 1.73, betterEWM 0.68
- Worst fall
- COLO −43.9%EWM −22.2%, better
- Market sensitivity
- COLO 0.61EWM 0.46
COLO and EWM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.62% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
