FLMX ranks 2nd and COLO 16th of 21 funds in the Emerging Markets Single Country Category.
COLO vs FLMX
0.0%by weight
FLMX −0.43pt a year
0.62%0.19%
COLO 13.9×the volume
142K10.2K
COLO +3.9pt
+16.4%+12.5%
COLO vs FLMX Performance
+113.7%+80.3%
- COLO 0.62%
- FLMX 0.19%, better
- COLO $176M
- FLMX $82M
- COLO +42.0%, better
- FLMX +16.3%
- COLO 4.22%, better
- FLMX 3.91%
- COLO 28
- FLMX 39
- COLO 142K sh, better
- FLMX 10.2K sh
- COLO $47.58
- FLMX $36.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | COLO | FLMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A100Higher |
| Mission | D38 | B65Higher |
| Risk | A77Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | C41 | C48Higher |
| Holdings | B64 | |
| Durability | C43Higher | D37 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Single Country funds
Same Category. COLO and FLMX are both graded against the same 21 Emerging Markets Single Country funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
COLOD
FLMXB
In short
COLO Colombia, in one ticker. Running since 2009, COLO tracks an MSCI index of roughly two dozen Colombian stocks with capping rules that stop any single issuer from swallowing the fund. Concentrated by design, not by accident.
FLMX Mexico exposure at a discount. Franklin's tracker charges 0.19%, a fraction of what single-country emerging-market funds usually cost, and holds a compact basket of the country's largest listed companies.
Stated mandate
COLO COLO seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MSCI All Colombia Select 25/50 Index.
FLMX The Fund seeks to track the performance of the FTSE Mexico Capped Index before fees and expenses through an indexing strategy, investing at least 80% of assets in index components or related exposure.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
COLO vs FLMX Holdings
How COLO and FLMX differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.4% of COLO and 0.0% of FLMX.
Level by level
- Country0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector43.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in COLOMore in FLMX | COLO | FLMX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Staples | FLMX +29.0 points | 0.0% | 29.0% |
| Financials | COLO +24.2 points | 42.3% | 18.1% |
| Utilities | COLO +16.4 points | 16.4% | 0.0% |
| Energy | COLO +15.3 points | 15.3% | 0.0% |
| Real Estate | FLMX +8.9 points | 0.0% | 8.9% |
| Materials | FLMX +7.8 points | 13.9% | 21.7% |
| Communication | FLMX +6.1 points | 2.7% | 8.8% |
| Industrials | FLMX +4.6 points | 7.4% | 12.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | COLO +0.6 points | 2.0% | 1.4% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in COLOMore in FLMX | COLO | FLMX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | FLMX +100.0 points | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Colombia | COLO +86.9 points | 86.9% | 0.0% |
| Canada | COLO +7.0 points | 7.0% | 0.0% |
| United States | COLO +3.5 points | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| Chile | COLO +2.6 points | 2.6% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: COLO 7% developed, 93% emerging. FLMX 0% developed, 100% emerging.
Concentration
- COLO65.0%
- FLMX65.6%
- COLO26
- FLMX35
Asset class
- COLO
- Equity
- FLMX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in COLO26
- In both0
- Only in FLMX35
Only in COLO
26 securities, 99.6% of COLO by weight
- Grupo Cibest SA21.65%
- Interconexion Electrica SA7.62%
- Ecopetrol SA7.53%
- Davivienda Group SA4.67%
- Grupo Energia Bogota SA Esp4.62%
- Cementos Argos SA4.48%
- Grupo De Inversiones Sura4.05%
- Grupo De Inv Suramericana3.74%
- Pfaval3.49%
- Tecnoglass Holdings Inc3.14%
- Mineros SA2.98%
- Grupo Argos SA2.94%
- Corp Financiera Colombiana2.81%
- Celsia SA2.70%
- Patrimonio Autonomo Estrat2.55%
- Geopark Ltd2.49%
- Empresas Copec SA2.48%
- Parex Resources Inc2.26%
- Millicom Intl Cellular S.a.2.20%
- Aris Mining Corp2.13%
- Brookfield Renewable Corp2.09%
- Banco De Bogota1.91%
- Organizacion Terpel SA1.82%
- Almacenes Exito SA1.81%
- Grupo Argos Sa/Colombia1.31%
- Other Payable & Receivables0.18%
Only in FLMX
35 securities, 100% of FLMX by weight
- Grupo Mexico Sab De Cv-Se13.52%
- Grupo Financiero Banorte-11.09%
- Fomento Economico Mexica-8.86%
- America Movil Sab De C-Se7.72%
- Cemex Sab-Cpo6.79%
- Walmart De Mexico Sab De4.54%
- Arca Continental Sab De C3.93%
- Grupo Aeroport Del Pacifi3.52%
- Industrias Penoles Sab De2.89%
- Coca-Cola Femsa Sab De Cv2.76%
- Trust Fibra Uno2.61%
- Prologis Property Mexico2.50%
- Grupo Carso Sab De Cv-Ser2.39%
- Grupo Bimbo Sab- Series A2.16%
- Grupo Aeroport Del Surest2.05%
- Fibra Mty Sapi De Cv2.00%
- Grupo Aeroportuario Del C1.82%
- Sigma Foods Sab De Cv1.71%
- Corp Inmobiliaria Vesta’s1.61%
- Kimberly-Clark De Mexico-1.58%
- Grupo Financiero Inbursa-1.49%
- Promotora Y Operadora De1.46%
- Megacable Holdings-Cpo1.23%
- Banco Del Bajio SA1.17%
- Gentera Sab De Cv1.12%
- Qualitas Controladora Sab1.07%
- Regional Sab De Cv1.04%
- Gruma S.a.b.-B0.97%
- Alpek SA De Cv0.90%
- Gcc Sab De Cv0.80%
- Grupo Comercial Chedraui0.76%
- Alsea Sab De Cv0.70%
- El Puerto De LIVERPOOL-C10.55%
- Orbia Advance Corp Sab De0.54%
- Becle Sab De Cv0.18%
Weight gaps
COLO and FLMX share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
COLO vs FLMX Cost
Overpaying COLO vs FLMX
$8,227
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
COLO 0.62%
$12,179
FLMX 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | COLO | FLMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,111 | $347 | $764 |
| 20 | $4,246 | $1,351 | $2,895 |
| 30 | $12,179 | $3,952 | $8,227 |
- 0.62%COLO
- 0.19%FLMX, cheaper
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Single Country funds
- Median 0.59%
FLMX cheapest of 21 funds
COLO 18th cheapest of 21 funds
COLO vs FLMX Dividends
- COLO 4.22%, better
- FLMX 3.91%
- COLO $2.00
- FLMX $1.42
- COLO $0.17
- FLMX $0.72
- COLO Jun 29, 2026
- FLMX Jun 26, 2026
- COLO Jul 7, 2026
- FLMX Jul 6, 2026
- COLO Twice a year
- FLMX Twice a year
Distribution history
COLO vs FLMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- COLO
- FLMX
Risk facts
- Volatility
- COLO 18.9%, betterFLMX 20.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- COLO 1.73, betterFLMX 0.55
- Worst fall
- COLO −43.9%FLMX −31.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- COLO 0.61FLMX 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.62% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
