CXSE ranks 1st and MCH 15th of 28 funds in the China Category.
CXSE vs MCH
29.8%by weight
CXSE −0.47pt a year
0.32%0.79%
CXSE 17.2×the volume
37.2K2.16K
MCH +4.9pt
+4.6%+9.5%
CXSE vs MCH Performance
−24.9%−17.6%
- CXSE 0.32%, better
- MCH 0.79%
- CXSE $372M
- MCH $15M
- CXSE −24.9%
- MCH −17.6%, better
- CXSE 2.22%, better
- MCH 2.07%
- CXSE 241
- MCH 57
- CXSE 37.2K sh, better
- MCH 2.16K sh
- CXSE $31.37
- MCH $23.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CXSE | MCH |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | F21 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A98 |
| Risk | C47 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | B63Higher | F12 |
| Holdings | A74Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A79Higher | D25 |
Rank among China funds
Same Category. CXSE and MCH are both graded against the same 28 China funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CXSEA
MCHC
In short
CXSE CXSE tracks an index that screens state-owned enterprises out of China, leaving the privately run companies. A tilt toward entrepreneurs rather than Beijing's balance sheet, at a fee well under the typical China fund.
MCH A stock-picker's China fund from an Asia-focused boutique: roughly 60 Chinese common and preferred shares chosen name by name rather than copied from an index. Launched in 2022.
Stated mandate
CXSE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises Index.
MCH The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation while investing at least 80% of net assets in common and preferred stocks of companies located in China, including Hong Kong and Macau.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CXSE vs MCH Holdings
How CXSE and MCH differ
29.8%
Shared holdings make up 57.4% of MCH and 33.3% of CXSE.
Level by level
- Holdings29.8%
- Sector64.6%
- Country96.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in CXSEMore in MCH | CXSE | MCH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | MCH +22.2 points | 7.0% | 29.2% |
| Technology | CXSE +11.4 points | 23.4% | 12.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | CXSE +10.1 points | 26.1% | 16.0% |
| Materials | MCH +7.0 points | 3.2% | 10.2% |
| Health Care | CXSE +4.7 points | 12.2% | 7.5% |
| Consumer Staples | CXSE +4.6 points | 4.6% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | CXSE +4.4 points | 11.4% | 7.0% |
| Communication | MCH +3.9 points | 10.7% | 14.6% |
| Real Estate | MCH +1.9 points | 0.9% | 2.8% |
| Energy | MCH +0.4 points | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Utilities | CXSE +0.3 points | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CXSEMore in MCH | CXSE | MCH |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | MCH +2.7 points | 92.8% | 95.5% |
| Hong Kong | CXSE +2.4 points | 4.4% | 2.0% |
| United States | CXSE +1.0 points | 2.4% | 1.4% |
| Taiwan | MCH +0.9 points | 0.2% | 1.1% |
| Singapore | CXSE +0.2 points | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: CXSE 5% developed, 95% emerging. MCH 2% developed, 98% emerging.
Concentration
- CXSE36.0%
- MCH48.0%
- CXSE236
- MCH56
Asset class
- CXSE
- Equity
- MCH
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CXSE211
- In both25
- Only in MCH31
Only in CXSE
211 securities, 66.6% of CXSE by weight
- Contemporary Amperex Techn-A3.36%
- Zhongji Innolight Co Ltd-A2.94%
- Ping An Insurance Group Co of China2.36%
- Xiaomi Corp-Class B1.97%
- Midea Group Co Ltd1.78%
- Wuxi Apptec Co Ltd-A1.63%
- Netease Inc1.42%
- Eoptolink Technology Inc L-A1.39%
- BYD Co Ltd1.22%
- Foxconn Industrial Internet Co1.05%
- Beigene Ltd1.03%
- Luxshare Precision Industry Co0.96%
- Trip.Com Group Ltd0.92%
- Wuxi Biologics Cayman Inc0.90%
- Baidu Inc-Class A0.90%
- East Money Information Co-A0.88%
- BYD Co Ltd0.76%
- Jiangsu Hengrui Medicine Co Ltd0.69%
- Yum China Holdings Inc0.64%
- Pop Mart International Group0.61%
- Inner Mongolia Yili Industrial0.60%
- Gree Electric Appliances Inc0.57%
- Geely Automobile Holdings Ltd0.55%
- ANTA Sports Products Ltd0.53%
- Victory Giant Technology -A0.50%
- Kuaishou Technology0.49%
- Ke Holdings Inc-Cl A0.49%
- Muyuan Foodstuff Co Ltd0.49%
- Nongfu Spring Co Ltd-H0.47%
- China Hongqiao Group Ltd0.44%
- Chaozhou Three-Circle Group-A0.44%
- Akeso Inc0.43%
- H World Group Ltd0.43%
- ZTO Express Cayman Inc0.41%
- SITC International Holdings Co0.40%
- Full Truck Alliance -Spn Adr0.37%
- Midea Group Co Ltd-H0.37%
- WH Group Ltd0.37%
- J&T Global Express Ltd0.37%
- XPeng Inc - Class A Shares0.36%
- Yuanjie Semiconductor Tech-A0.36%
- Li Auto Inc-Class A0.36%
- Sunny Optical Technology Group Co Ltd0.36%
- Haier Smart Home Co Ltd-H0.35%
- Z Ai Co Ltd0.35%
- Nio Inc-Class A0.34%
- Hansoh Pharmaceutical Group0.34%
- Shenzhen Inovance Technology-A0.34%
- Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd0.33%
- Sungrow Power Supply Co Lt-A0.32%
Only in MCH
31 securities, 41.6% of MCH by weight
- China Construction Bank Corp. H Shares5.71%
- Bank of Ningbo Co., Ltd. A Shares3.30%
- China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd. A Shares3.18%
- China Life Insurance Co., Ltd. H Shares2.97%
- China International Capital Corp., Ltd. H Shares2.94%
- Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd. A Shares2.61%
- China Merchants Securities Co., Ltd. H Shares2.46%
- New China Life Insurance Co., Ltd. H Shares1.88%
- Jchx Mining Management Co., Ltd. A Shares1.68%
- Kanzhun, Ltd. Adr1.47%
- Citic Securities Co., Ltd. H Shares1.32%
- Byd Co., Ltd. A Shares1.15%
- China Resources Land, Ltd.1.15%
- Cmoc Group, Ltd. A Shares0.97%
- Calb Group Co., Ltd.0.87%
- Shenzhen Capchem Technology Co., Ltd. A Shares0.83%
- Hithink Royalflush Information Network Co., Ltd. A Shares0.81%
- Cmoc Group, Ltd. H Shares0.80%
- Zijin Gold International Co., Ltd.0.80%
- Lenovo Group, Ltd.0.65%
- Yutong Bus Co., Ltd. A Shares0.62%
- Yuexiu Property Co., Ltd.0.57%
- Sigmastar Technology, Ltd. A Shares0.56%
- Shenzhen Xunce Technology Co., Ltd. H Shares0.55%
- Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd. A Shares0.50%
- Wanhua Chemical Group Co., Ltd. A Shares0.48%
- Qfin Holdings, Inc. Adr0.40%
- China Overseas Grand Oceans Group, Ltd.0.29%
- Cifi Holdings Group Co., Ltd.0.06%
- Times China Holdings, Ltd.0.04%
- Cny<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 25 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CXSEMore in MCH | CXSE | MCH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | CXSE +3.49 points | 8.18% | 4.69% |
| Ping An Insurance Group Co of China | MCH +3.31 points | 1.60% | 4.91% |
| Meituan - Class B | MCH +2.96 points | 1.71% | 4.67% |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | MCH +2.82 points | 9.97% | 12.79% |
| Wuxi Apptec Co Ltd-H | MCH +2.28 points | 0.53% | 2.81% |
| Jiangsu Zhongtian Technology Co | MCH +1.86 points | 0.17% | 2.03% |
| Kingboard Holdings Ltd. | MCH +1.80 points | 0.26% | 2.06% |
| Jd.Com Inc - Cl A | MCH +1.47 points | 1.16% | 2.63% |
| Innovent Biologics Inc | MCH +1.27 points | 0.73% | 2.00% |
| Contemporary Amperex Techn-H | MCH +1.20 points | 0.45% | 1.65% |
| Genscript Biotech Corp | MCH +1.02 points | 0.38% | 1.40% |
| JD Logistics Inc | MCH +0.97 points | 0.23% | 1.20% |
| Minth Group Ltd. | MCH +0.87 points | 0.21% | 1.08% |
| Montage Technology Co Ltd-A | MCH +0.80 points | 0.95% | 1.75% |
| Jiangsu Hengrui Pharmaceut-H | MCH +0.80 points | 0.20% | 1.00% |
| Wus Printed Circuit Kunsha-A | MCH +0.80 points | 0.44% | 1.24% |
| Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd | MCH +0.57 points | 0.18% | 0.75% |
| Suzhou Tfc Optical Communi-A | MCH +0.52 points | 0.39% | 0.91% |
| Longfor Properties Co. Ltd. | MCH +0.48 points | 0.18% | 0.66% |
| Suzhou Dongshan Precision-A | MCH +0.47 points | 0.62% | 1.09% |
| Cambricon Technologies-A | MCH +0.40 points | 1.34% | 1.74% |
| Dongyue Group Ltd | MCH +0.37 points | 0.21% | 0.58% |
| Kingboard Laminates Holdings Ltd | MCH +0.33 points | 0.29% | 0.62% |
| Gigadevice Semiconductor Beiji | MCH +0.24 points | 0.88% | 1.12% |
| PDD Holdings Inc. | CXSE +0.08 points | 2.06% | 1.98% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CXSE vs MCH Cost
Overpaying MCH vs CXSE
$8,632
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CXSE 0.32%
$6,542
MCH 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CXSE | MCH | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $580 | $1,405 | $825 |
| 20 | $2,250 | $5,331 | $3,081 |
| 30 | $6,542 | $15,174 | $8,632 |
- 0.32%CXSE, cheaper
- 0.79%MCH
- Middle half of China funds
- Median 0.65%
CXSE 2nd cheapest of 28 funds
MCH 22nd cheapest of 28 funds
CXSE vs MCH Dividends
- CXSE 2.22%, better
- MCH 2.07%
- CXSE $0.69
- MCH $0.50
- CXSE $0.26
- MCH $0.50
- CXSE Sep 25, 2026
- MCH Dec 17, 2025
- CXSE Sep 29, 2026
- MCH Dec 22, 2025
- CXSE Quarterly
- MCH Annual
Distribution history
CXSE vs MCH Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CXSE 24.9%, betterMCH 25.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- CXSE 0.12MCH 0.30, better
- Worst fall
- CXSE −57.6%MCH −40.6%
- Market sensitivity
- CXSE 0.75MCH 0.86
Popular comparisons
- 0.32% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.