ENFR ranks 4th and EINC 9th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
EINC vs ENFR
ENFR −0.11pt a year
0.46%0.35%
ENFR 6.4×the volume
14.1K90.7K
ENFR +0.7pt
+11.2%+11.9%
EINC vs ENFR Performance
+161.6%+155.3%
- EINC 0.46%
- ENFR 0.35%, better
- EINC $88M
- ENFR $559M
- EINC +39.0%
- ENFR +39.6%, better
- EINC 4.07%, better
- ENFR 3.82%
- EINC 32
- ENFR 29
- EINC 14.1K sh
- ENFR 90.7K sh, better
- EINC $123.30
- ENFR $40.32
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EINC | ENFR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A71Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A77 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | C46 | C47Higher |
| Holdings | B58Higher | B56 |
| Durability | C48 | B57Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. EINC and ENFR are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EINCC
ENFRB
In short
EINC Pipes, not drills. EINC tracks an index of North American midstream companies in oil and gas storage and transportation, blending MLPs and corporations into one concentrated, quarterly-paying package.
ENFR Midstream, not drillers. ENFR owns the pipelines, storage tanks and processing plants that move North American energy, tracking the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index in a compact portfolio of roughly two dozen names.
Stated mandate
EINC The Fund seeks to replicate the price and yield performance of the MVIS North America Energy Infrastructure Index before fees and expenses. That index covers North American midstream energy companies, including MLPs and corporations involved in oil and gas storage and transportation.
ENFR ENFR seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index. It also seeks total return through income and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EINC vs ENFR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EINC vs ENFR Cost
Overpaying EINC vs ENFR
$2,104
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EINC 0.46%
$9,230
ENFR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EINC | ENFR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $634 | $196 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $2,454 | $741 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $7,126 | $2,104 |
- 0.46%EINC
- 0.35%ENFR, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
ENFR 7th cheapest of 24 funds
EINC 13th cheapest of 24 funds
EINC vs ENFR Dividends
- EINC 4.07%, better
- ENFR 3.82%
- EINC $5.03
- ENFR $1.54
- EINC $2.01
- ENFR $0.39
- EINC Aug 3, 2026
- ENFR Aug 12, 2026
- EINC Aug 6, 2026
- ENFR Aug 17, 2026
- EINC Quarterly
- ENFR Quarterly
Distribution history
EINC vs ENFR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EINC
- ENFR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EINC 16.1%, betterENFR 16.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EINC 1.41, betterENFR 1.37
- Worst fall
- EINC −19.9%, betterENFR −20.3%
- Market sensitivity
- EINC 0.30ENFR 0.28
EINC and ENFR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

