FENY ranks 2nd and EINC 9th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
EINC vs FENY
FENY −0.38pt a year
0.46%0.08%
FENY 88.8×the volume
14.1K1.26M
FENY +0.1pt
+11.2%+11.3%
EINC vs FENY Performance
+161.6%+185.9%
- EINC 0.46%
- FENY 0.08%, better
- EINC $88M
- FENY $2.09B
- EINC +39.0%
- FENY +61.4%, better
- EINC 4.07%, better
- FENY 2.05%
- EINC 32
- FENY 105
- EINC 14.1K sh
- FENY 1.26M sh, better
- EINC $123.30
- FENY $38.47
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EINC | FENY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A98Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A77Higher | C46 |
| Tradability | C46 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | B58Higher | C48 |
| Durability | C48 | A78Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. EINC and FENY are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EINCC
FENYA
In short
EINC Pipes, not drills. EINC tracks an index of North American midstream companies in oil and gas storage and transportation, blending MLPs and corporations into one concentrated, quarterly-paying package.
FENY One of the cheapest ways to own U.S. energy: 0.08% a year for roughly 110 energy stocks tracked through MSCI's full-market benchmark. No stock picking, no clever tilts, just the sector at cost.
Stated mandate
EINC The Fund seeks to replicate the price and yield performance of the MVIS North America Energy Infrastructure Index before fees and expenses. That index covers North American midstream energy companies, including MLPs and corporations involved in oil and gas storage and transportation.
FENY Seeks investment returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Energy 25/50 Index. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in securities included in that index and uses representative sampling.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EINC vs FENY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EINC vs FENY Cost
Overpaying EINC vs FENY
$7,457
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EINC 0.46%
$9,230
FENY 0.084%
$1,773
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EINC | FENY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $154 | $676 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $603 | $2,592 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $1,773 | $7,457 |
- 0.46%EINC
- 0.08%FENY, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
FENY 2nd cheapest of 24 funds
EINC 13th cheapest of 24 funds
EINC vs FENY Dividends
- EINC 4.07%, better
- FENY 2.05%
- EINC $5.03
- FENY $0.79
- EINC $2.01
- FENY $0.21
- EINC Aug 3, 2026
- FENY Sep 18, 2026
- EINC Aug 6, 2026
- FENY Sep 22, 2026
- EINC Quarterly
- FENY Quarterly
Distribution history
EINC vs FENY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EINC
- FENY
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EINC 16.1%, betterFENY 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EINC 1.41, betterFENY 0.81
- Worst fall
- EINC −19.9%, betterFENY −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- EINC 0.30FENY −0.01
EINC and FENY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

