VDE ranks 3rd and EINC 9th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
EINC vs VDE
13.6%by weight
VDE −0.37pt a year
0.46%0.09%
VDE 38.4×the volume
14.1K543K
VDE +0.2pt
+11.2%+11.4%
EINC vs VDE Performance
+161.6%+184.7%
- EINC 0.46%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- EINC $88M
- VDE $12.7B
- EINC +39.0%
- VDE +61.2%, better
- EINC 4.07%, better
- VDE 2.09%
- EINC 32
- VDE 114
- EINC 14.1K sh
- VDE 543K sh, better
- EINC $123.30
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EINC | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A77Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | C46 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | B58Higher | C49 |
| Durability | C48 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. EINC and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EINCC
VDEA
In short
EINC Pipes, not drills. EINC tracks an index of North American midstream companies in oil and gas storage and transportation, blending MLPs and corporations into one concentrated, quarterly-paying package.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
EINC The Fund seeks to replicate the price and yield performance of the MVIS North America Energy Infrastructure Index before fees and expenses. That index covers North American midstream energy companies, including MLPs and corporations involved in oil and gas storage and transportation.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EINC vs VDE Holdings
How EINC and VDE differ
13.6%
Shared holdings make up 44.9% of EINC and 13.6% of VDE.
Level by level
- Holdings13.6%
- Country64.7%
Sector
No Sector split for EINC.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EINCMore in VDE | EINC | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VDE +35.3 points | 64.7% | 100.0% |
| Canada | EINC +35.3 points | 35.3% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- EINC61.1%
- VDE67.2%
- EINC30
- VDE112
Asset class
- EINC
- Multi-Asset
- VDE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EINC18
- In both12
- Only in VDE100
Only in EINC
18 securities, 54.6% of EINC by weight
- Enbridge Inc7.80%
- Tc Energy Corp7.05%
- Pembina Pipeline Corp4.62%
- Altagas Ltd4.61%
- Mplx Lp4.44%
- Enterprise Products Partners Lp4.31%
- Energy Transfer Lp4.30%
- Keyera Corp4.24%
- Plains All American Pipeline Lp2.76%
- Western Midstream Partners Lp2.49%
- South Bow Corp2.45%
- Gibson Energy Inc1.43%
- Sunoco Lp1.40%
- Venture Global Inc0.99%
- Cheniere Energy Partners Lp0.68%
- Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc0.37%
- Ngl Energy Partners Lp0.34%
- Delek Logistics Partners Lp0.29%
Only in VDE
100 securities, 86.0% of VDE by weight
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp22.92%
- Chevron Corp14.44%
- ConocoPhillips5.88%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp4.47%
- Valero Energy Corp4.46%
- Phillips 663.94%
- EOG Resources Inc2.85%
- SLB Ltd2.83%
- Baker Hughes Co2.07%
- Devon Energy Corp2.00%
- Occidental Petroleum Corp1.58%
- Diamondback Energy Inc1.33%
- EQT Corp1.16%
- TechnipFMC PLC1.08%
- Halliburton Co1.05%
- Expand Energy Corp0.78%
- HF Sinclair Corp0.69%
- Ovintiv Inc0.66%
- Texas Pacific Land Corp0.64%
- Apa Corp0.60%
- Permian Resources Corp0.60%
- Antero Resources Corp0.40%
- Range Resources Corp0.36%
- SM Energy Co0.33%
- Chord Energy Corp0.33%
- PBF Energy Inc0.32%
- Viper Energy Inc0.32%
- NOV Inc0.29%
- Matador Resources Co0.26%
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp0.24%
- Weatherford International PLC0.23%
- International Seaways Inc0.23%
- Murphy Oil Corp0.23%
- Transocean Ltd0.22%
- Delek US Holdings Inc0.22%
- Valaris Ltd0.21%
- Oceaneering International Inc0.21%
- Par Pacific Holdings Inc0.21%
- Core Natural Resources Inc0.20%
- Cactus Inc. Class A0.20%
- Calumet Inc0.19%
- Uranium Energy Corp0.19%
- CNX Resources Corp0.19%
- Patterson-UTI Energy Inc0.19%
- Tidewater Inc0.18%
- Helmerich & Payne Inc0.17%
- Noble Corp PLC0.17%
- Crescent Energy Co0.17%
- California Resources Corp0.16%
- Solaris Energy Infrastructure Inc0.16%
Weight gaps
All 12 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EINCMore in VDE | EINC | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy Inc | EINC +5.31 points | 7.46% | 2.15% |
| Williams Cos Inc/The | EINC +4.75 points | 7.91% | 3.16% |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | EINC +4.21 points | 6.44% | 2.23% |
| Dt Midstream Inc | EINC +3.63 points | 4.12% | 0.49% |
| Oneok Inc | EINC +3.40 points | 5.46% | 2.06% |
| Targa Resources Corp | EINC +3.09 points | 5.30% | 2.21% |
| Antero Midstream Corp | EINC +1.99 points | 2.29% | 0.30% |
| Archrock Inc | EINC +1.32 points | 1.54% | 0.22% |
| Kodiak Gas Services Inc | EINC +1.22 points | 1.45% | 0.23% |
| Plains Gp Holdings Lp | EINC +1.14 points | 1.37% | 0.23% |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc | EINC +0.88 points | 1.01% | 0.13% |
| Hess Midstream Lp | EINC +0.37 points | 0.58% | 0.21% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EINC vs VDE Cost
Overpaying EINC vs VDE
$7,332
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EINC 0.46%
$9,230
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EINC | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $165 | $665 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $646 | $2,549 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $1,898 | $7,332 |
- 0.46%EINC
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
EINC 13th cheapest of 24 funds
EINC vs VDE Dividends
- EINC 4.07%, better
- VDE 2.09%
- EINC $5.03
- VDE $4.08
- EINC $2.01
- VDE $1.05
- EINC Aug 3, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- EINC Aug 6, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- EINC Quarterly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
EINC vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EINC
- VDE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EINC 16.1%, betterVDE 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EINC 1.41, betterVDE 0.81
- Worst fall
- EINC −19.9%, betterVDE −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- EINC 0.30VDE −0.01
EINC and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


