XLE ranks 1st and EINC 9th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
EINC vs XLE
XLE −0.38pt a year
0.46%0.08%
XLE 2137.7×the volume
14.1K30.2M
XLE +0.7pt
+11.2%+11.9%
EINC vs XLE Performance
+161.6%+190.1%
- EINC 0.46%
- XLE 0.08%, better
- EINC $88M
- XLE $45.3B
- EINC +39.0%
- XLE +63.4%, better
- EINC 4.07%, better
- XLE 2.18%
- EINC 32
- XLE 24
- EINC 14.1K sh
- XLE 30.2M sh, better
- EINC $123.30
- XLE $68.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EINC | XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A98Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A77Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | C46 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | B58Higher | D37 |
| Durability | C48 | A88Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. EINC and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EINCC
XLEA
In short
EINC Pipes, not drills. EINC tracks an index of North American midstream companies in oil and gas storage and transportation, blending MLPs and corporations into one concentrated, quarterly-paying package.
XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
EINC The Fund seeks to replicate the price and yield performance of the MVIS North America Energy Infrastructure Index before fees and expenses. That index covers North American midstream energy companies, including MLPs and corporations involved in oil and gas storage and transportation.
XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EINC vs XLE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EINC vs XLE Cost
Overpaying EINC vs XLE
$7,541
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EINC 0.46%
$9,230
XLE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EINC | XLE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $147 | $683 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $575 | $2,620 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $1,689 | $7,541 |
- 0.46%EINC
- 0.08%XLE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
XLE cheapest of 24 funds
EINC 13th cheapest of 24 funds
EINC vs XLE Dividends
- EINC 4.07%, better
- XLE 2.18%
- EINC $5.03
- XLE $1.52
- EINC $2.01
- XLE $0.38
- EINC Aug 3, 2026
- XLE Sep 21, 2026
- EINC Aug 6, 2026
- XLE Sep 23, 2026
- EINC Quarterly
- XLE Quarterly
Distribution history
EINC vs XLE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EINC
- XLE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EINC 16.1%, betterXLE 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- EINC 1.41, betterXLE 0.82
- Worst fall
- EINC −19.9%, betterXLE −26.1%
- Market sensitivity
- EINC 0.30XLE −0.02
EINC and XLE in the news


Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses




Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.