INCE ranks 4th and ELM 14th of 37 funds in the Multi-Asset Allocation Category.
ELM vs INCE
ELM −0.05pt a year
0.24%0.29%
INCE 1.9×the volume
24.3K47.3K
ELM vs INCE Performance
+8.0%+22.6%
- ELM 0.24%, better
- INCE 0.29%
- ELM $593M
- INCE $368M
- ELM +8.0%
- INCE +22.6%, better
- ELM
- INCE 5.28%
- ELM 21
- INCE 112
- ELM 24.3K sh
- INCE 47.3K sh, better
- ELM $29.04
- INCE $68.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ELM | INCE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | A82 |
| Mission | D39 | |
| Risk | C52 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | C46 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | D39 | A74Higher |
| Durability | B69 | A85Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Allocation funds
Same Category. ELM and INCE are both graded against the same 37 Multi-Asset Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ELMB
INCEA
In short
ELM Most allocation funds pick a stock/bond mix and stick to it. ELM runs a rules-based dial instead, shifting across global stocks, bonds, real estate and cash as conditions change, for a flat 0.24% a year with no temporary waiver holding that number down.
INCE Franklin's income playbook run through stocks instead of bonds: roughly 100 equity-focused positions, monthly payouts, and an objective that targets lower volatility than the S&P 500, at a fee well under the typical allocation fund.
Stated mandate
ELM The Fund is an actively managed fund of funds using a rules-based asset-allocation process to dynamically invest across equity, fixed-income, real-estate, and cash-related markets.
INCE The Fund seeks income from equity securities and related instruments while also pursuing capital appreciation and lower volatility than the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ELM vs INCE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ELM vs INCE Cost
Overpaying INCE vs ELM
$993
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ELM 0.24%
$4,959
INCE 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ELM | INCE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $437 | $527 | $90 |
| 20 | $1,699 | $2,044 | $345 |
| 30 | $4,959 | $5,952 | $993 |
- 0.24%ELM, cheaper
- 0.29%INCE
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Allocation funds
- Median 0.57%
ELM 5th cheapest of 37 funds
INCE 7th cheapest of 37 funds
ELM vs INCE Dividends
- ELM
- INCE 5.28%
- ELM
- INCE $3.64
- ELM $0.13
- INCE $0.30
- ELM Dec 31, 2025
- INCE Oct 30, 2026
- ELM Jan 2, 2026
- INCE Pays Nov 4, 2026
- ELM Irregular
- INCE Monthly
Distribution history
ELM vs INCE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ELM 7.7%INCE 10.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- ELM 0.96INCE 1.28
- Worst fall
- ELM −9.0%INCE −18.4%
- Market sensitivity
- ELM 0.50INCE 0.60
Popular comparisons
- 0.24% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.24% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.24% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.