ENDW ranks 1st and MATR 9th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
ENDW vs MATR
ENDW −0.58pt a year
0.22%0.80%
ENDW 23.8×the volume
17.1K721
ENDW vs MATR Performance
+14.9%+4.1%
- ENDW 0.22%, better
- MATR 0.80%
- ENDW $160M
- MATR $10M
- ENDW +14.9%, better
- MATR +4.1%
- ENDW 2.37%
- MATR 2.88%, better
- ENDW 73
- MATR 27
- ENDW 17.1K sh, better
- MATR 721 sh
- ENDW $34.35
- MATR $26.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENDW | MATR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | B69 |
| Mission | A81Higher | A80 |
| Risk | A75Higher | B55 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | B62 | B69Higher |
| Durability | B65Higher | D35 |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. ENDW and MATR are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENDWA
MATRB
In short
ENDW The endowment playbook in one ticker: global stocks, bonds and real assets, actively steered by Cambria, with built-in leverage, for 0.22% a year. Endowment ambition without the endowment fee schedule.
MATR Harbor's in-house macro team reads the business cycle, then sets the mix of stock, bond, commodity and currency ETFs to match it. A tactical allocation fund for investors who want the regime call outsourced, priced near the middle of its category.
Stated mandate
ENDW ENDW seeks income and capital appreciation. It is actively managed to provide exposure to multiple major asset classes through underlying ETFs or individual equities.
MATR The Fund seeks long-term total return while limiting downside risk. Its allocation is driven by regime modeling across multiple asset categories, including real estate investment trusts and commodities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENDW vs MATR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENDW vs MATR Cost
Overpaying MATR vs ENDW
$10,788
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENDW 0.22%
$4,558
MATR 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENDW | MATR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,422 | $1,021 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $5,393 | $3,832 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $15,346 | $10,788 |
- 0.22%ENDW, cheaper
- 0.80%MATR
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
ENDW cheapest of 46 funds
MATR 15th cheapest of 46 funds
ENDW vs MATR Dividends
- ENDW 2.37%
- MATR 2.88%, better
- ENDW $0.82
- MATR $0.78
- ENDW $0.16
- MATR $0.78
- ENDW Sep 28, 2026
- MATR Dec 19, 2025
- ENDW Sep 30, 2026
- MATR Dec 24, 2025
- ENDW Quarterly
- MATR Annual
Distribution history
ENDW vs MATR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENDW 9.2%MATR 8.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- ENDW 1.99MATR 1.17
- Worst fall
- ENDW −6.4%MATR −12.9%
- Market sensitivity
- ENDW 0.61MATR 0.62
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.