ENFR ranks 4th and NVIR 23rd of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
ENFR vs NVIR
ENFR −0.50pt a year
0.35%0.85%
ENFR 214.9×the volume
90.7K422
ENFR +10.4pt
+28.5%+18.1%
ENFR vs NVIR Performance
+39.6%+30.2%
- ENFR 0.35%, better
- NVIR 0.85%
- ENFR $559M
- NVIR $5M
- ENFR +39.6%, better
- NVIR +30.2%
- ENFR 3.82%, better
- NVIR 0.72%
- ENFR 29
- NVIR 41
- ENFR 90.7K sh, better
- NVIR 422 sh
- ENFR $40.32
- NVIR $41.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENFR | NVIR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71Higher | F6 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A81Higher | C50 |
| Tradability | C47Higher | F2 |
| Holdings | B56 | A75Higher |
| Durability | B57Higher | F16 |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. ENFR and NVIR are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENFRB
NVIRF
In short
ENFR Midstream, not drillers. ENFR owns the pipelines, storage tanks and processing plants that move North American energy, tracking the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index in a compact portfolio of roughly two dozen names.
NVIR Most energy ETFs buy the oil patch by index weight. NVIR is Horizon Kinetics hand-picking roughly 40 companies across the US, Canada and Australia that it expects to benefit as attention turns to cleaner carbon-based energy production.
Stated mandate
ENFR ENFR seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index. It also seeks total return through income and capital appreciation.
NVIR The Fund seeks long-term capital growth. It is actively managed and invests primarily in companies expected to benefit from increasing attention to climate and environmentally sensitive carbon-based energy production.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENFR vs NVIR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENFR vs NVIR Cost
Overpaying NVIR vs ENFR
$9,073
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENFR 0.35%
$7,126
NVIR 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENFR | NVIR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $1,508 | $874 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $5,706 | $3,252 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $16,199 | $9,073 |
- 0.35%ENFR, cheaper
- 0.85%NVIR
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
ENFR 7th cheapest of 24 funds
NVIR 22nd cheapest of 24 funds
ENFR vs NVIR Dividends
- ENFR 3.82%, better
- NVIR 0.72%
- ENFR $1.54
- NVIR $0.30
- ENFR $0.39
- NVIR $0.30
- ENFR Aug 12, 2026
- NVIR Dec 23, 2025
- ENFR Aug 17, 2026
- NVIR Dec 24, 2025
- ENFR Quarterly
- NVIR Annual
Distribution history
ENFR vs NVIR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENFR 16.2%NVIR 15.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- ENFR 1.37, betterNVIR 0.87
- Worst fall
- ENFR −20.3%NVIR −22.5%
- Market sensitivity
- ENFR 0.28NVIR 0.31
ENFR and NVIR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

