FENY ranks 2nd and NVIR 23rd of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
FENY vs NVIR
FENY −0.77pt a year
0.08%0.85%
FENY 2977.5×the volume
1.26M422
FENY +3.2pt
+21.3%+18.1%
FENY vs NVIR Performance
+61.4%+30.2%
- FENY 0.08%, better
- NVIR 0.85%
- FENY $2.09B
- NVIR $5M
- FENY +61.4%, better
- NVIR +30.2%
- FENY 2.05%, better
- NVIR 0.72%
- FENY 105
- NVIR 41
- FENY 1.26M sh, better
- NVIR 422 sh
- FENY $38.47
- NVIR $41.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FENY | NVIR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | F6 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46 | C50Higher |
| Tradability | A90Higher | F2 |
| Holdings | C48 | A75Higher |
| Durability | A78Higher | F16 |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. FENY and NVIR are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FENYA
NVIRF
In short
FENY One of the cheapest ways to own U.S. energy: 0.08% a year for roughly 110 energy stocks tracked through MSCI's full-market benchmark. No stock picking, no clever tilts, just the sector at cost.
NVIR Most energy ETFs buy the oil patch by index weight. NVIR is Horizon Kinetics hand-picking roughly 40 companies across the US, Canada and Australia that it expects to benefit as attention turns to cleaner carbon-based energy production.
Stated mandate
FENY Seeks investment returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Energy 25/50 Index. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in securities included in that index and uses representative sampling.
NVIR The Fund seeks long-term capital growth. It is actively managed and invests primarily in companies expected to benefit from increasing attention to climate and environmentally sensitive carbon-based energy production.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FENY vs NVIR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FENY vs NVIR Cost
Overpaying NVIR vs FENY
$14,426
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FENY 0.084%
$1,773
NVIR 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FENY | NVIR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $1,508 | $1,354 |
| 20 | $603 | $5,706 | $5,103 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $16,199 | $14,426 |
- 0.08%FENY, cheaper
- 0.85%NVIR
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
FENY 2nd cheapest of 24 funds
NVIR 22nd cheapest of 24 funds
FENY vs NVIR Dividends
- FENY 2.05%, better
- NVIR 0.72%
- FENY $0.79
- NVIR $0.30
- FENY $0.21
- NVIR $0.30
- FENY Sep 18, 2026
- NVIR Dec 23, 2025
- FENY Sep 22, 2026
- NVIR Dec 24, 2025
- FENY Quarterly
- NVIR Annual
Distribution history
FENY vs NVIR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FENY 21.2%NVIR 15.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FENY 0.81NVIR 0.87, better
- Worst fall
- FENY −26.6%NVIR −22.5%
- Market sensitivity
- FENY −0.01NVIR 0.31
FENY and NVIR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

