VDE ranks 3rd and NVIR 23rd of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
NVIR vs VDE
VDE −0.76pt a year
0.85%0.09%
VDE 1286.6×the volume
422543K
VDE +3.2pt
+18.1%+21.3%
NVIR vs VDE Performance
+30.2%+61.2%
- NVIR 0.85%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- NVIR $5M
- VDE $12.7B
- NVIR +30.2%
- VDE +61.2%, better
- NVIR 0.72%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- NVIR 41
- VDE 114
- NVIR 422 sh
- VDE 543K sh, better
- NVIR $41.54
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVIR | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F6 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | F2 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | A75Higher | C49 |
| Durability | F16 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. NVIR and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVIRF
VDEA
In short
NVIR Most energy ETFs buy the oil patch by index weight. NVIR is Horizon Kinetics hand-picking roughly 40 companies across the US, Canada and Australia that it expects to benefit as attention turns to cleaner carbon-based energy production.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
NVIR The Fund seeks long-term capital growth. It is actively managed and invests primarily in companies expected to benefit from increasing attention to climate and environmentally sensitive carbon-based energy production.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVIR vs VDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVIR vs VDE Cost
Overpaying NVIR vs VDE
$14,301
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVIR 0.85%
$16,199
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVIR | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $165 | $1,343 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $646 | $5,060 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $1,898 | $14,301 |
- 0.85%NVIR
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
NVIR 22nd cheapest of 24 funds
NVIR vs VDE Dividends
- NVIR 0.72%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- NVIR $0.30
- VDE $4.08
- NVIR $0.30
- VDE $1.05
- NVIR Dec 23, 2025
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- NVIR Dec 24, 2025
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- NVIR Annual
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
NVIR vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVIR 15.3%, betterVDE 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- NVIR 0.87, betterVDE 0.81
- Worst fall
- NVIR −22.5%VDE −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- NVIR 0.31VDE −0.01
NVIR and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


