XLE ranks 1st and NVIR 23rd of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
NVIR vs XLE
XLE −0.77pt a year
0.85%0.08%
XLE 71664.2×the volume
42230.2M
XLE +3.7pt
+18.1%+21.8%
NVIR vs XLE Performance
+30.2%+63.4%
- NVIR 0.85%
- XLE 0.08%, better
- NVIR $5M
- XLE $45.3B
- NVIR +30.2%
- XLE +63.4%, better
- NVIR 0.72%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- NVIR 41
- XLE 24
- NVIR 422 sh
- XLE 30.2M sh, better
- NVIR $41.54
- XLE $68.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVIR | XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F6 | A98Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | F2 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | A75Higher | D37 |
| Durability | F16 | A88Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. NVIR and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVIRF
XLEA
In short
NVIR Most energy ETFs buy the oil patch by index weight. NVIR is Horizon Kinetics hand-picking roughly 40 companies across the US, Canada and Australia that it expects to benefit as attention turns to cleaner carbon-based energy production.
XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
NVIR The Fund seeks long-term capital growth. It is actively managed and invests primarily in companies expected to benefit from increasing attention to climate and environmentally sensitive carbon-based energy production.
XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVIR vs XLE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVIR vs XLE Cost
Overpaying NVIR vs XLE
$14,510
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVIR 0.85%
$16,199
XLE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVIR | XLE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $147 | $1,361 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $575 | $5,131 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $1,689 | $14,510 |
- 0.85%NVIR
- 0.08%XLE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
XLE cheapest of 24 funds
NVIR 22nd cheapest of 24 funds
NVIR vs XLE Dividends
- NVIR 0.72%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- NVIR $0.30
- XLE $1.52
- NVIR $0.30
- XLE $0.38
- NVIR Dec 23, 2025
- XLE Sep 21, 2026
- NVIR Dec 24, 2025
- XLE Sep 23, 2026
- NVIR Annual
- XLE Quarterly
Distribution history
NVIR vs XLE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVIR 15.3%, betterXLE 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- NVIR 0.87, betterXLE 0.82
- Worst fall
- NVIR −22.5%XLE −26.1%
- Market sensitivity
- NVIR 0.31XLE −0.02
NVIR and XLE in the news


Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses




Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.