ICLN ranks 1st and FAN 5th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
FAN vs ICLN
16.2%by weight
ICLN −0.22pt a year
0.60%0.38%
ICLN 84.2×the volume
74.2K6.25M
FAN +0.2pt
+7.6%+7.4%
FAN vs ICLN Performance
+6.9%−35.2%
- FAN 0.60%
- ICLN 0.38%, better
- FAN $186M
- ICLN $1.94B
- FAN +8.7%, better
- ICLN −10.6%
- FAN 0.95%
- ICLN 1.20%, better
- FAN 50
- ICLN 124
- FAN 74.2K sh
- ICLN 6.25M sh, better
- FAN $21.87
- ICLN $15.35
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FAN | ICLN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A90Higher | B55 |
| Tradability | B59 | A84Higher |
| Holdings | C52 | B59Higher |
| Durability | A75 | A92Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. FAN and ICLN are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FANB
ICLNA
In short
FAN Wind, and only wind. Tracking a global index since 2008, FAN reserves 60% of the weight for pure-play turbine makers and wind-farm operators, with diversified multinationals taking the rest.
ICLN The big, global way to own the energy transition: since 2008, ICLN has tracked roughly 100 clean-power companies across developed and emerging markets, charging 0.38% a year, below the typical clean-energy fee.
Stated mandate
FAN The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the ISE Clean Edge Global Wind Energy Index, an equity index focused on companies active in wind energy.
ICLN The fund seeks to track an index representing global equities in the clean energy sector.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FAN vs ICLN Holdings
How FAN and ICLN differ
16.2%
Shared holdings make up 56.3% of FAN and 21.7% of ICLN.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings16.2%
- Country50.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in FANMore in ICLN | FAN | ICLN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | FAN +51.1 points | 51.1% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | FAN +45.8 points | 45.8% | 0.0% |
| Renewable Electricity | ICLN +27.6 points | 0.0% | 27.6% |
| Electric Utilities | ICLN +21.0 points | 0.0% | 21.0% |
| Heavy Electrical Equipment | ICLN +15.6 points | 0.0% | 15.6% |
| Semiconductors | ICLN +14.5 points | 0.0% | 14.5% |
| Electrical Components & Equipment | ICLN +14.1 points | 0.0% | 14.1% |
| Semiconductor Equipment | ICLN +4.6 points | 0.0% | 4.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | FAN +2.1 points | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing & Transportation | ICLN +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| Materials | FAN +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Energy | FAN +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Steel | ICLN +0.3 points | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Construction & Engineering | ICLN +0.3 points | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Independent Power Producers & Energy Traders | ICLN +0.3 points | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components | ICLN +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FANMore in ICLN | FAN | ICLN |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | ICLN +22.7 points | 15.5% | 38.2% |
| Germany | FAN +11.7 points | 13.9% | 2.2% |
| Denmark | FAN +10.8 points | 15.9% | 5.1% |
| Brazil | ICLN +8.9 points | 0.0% | 8.9% |
| Italy | FAN +8.2 points | 8.2% | 0.0% |
| China | ICLN +8.0 points | 10.8% | 18.8% |
| India | ICLN +5.1 points | 0.3% | 5.4% |
| Spain | FAN +3.8 points | 12.2% | 8.4% |
| Other countries (12) | FAN +10.3 points | 23.2% | 12.9% |
Outside the US: FAN 76% developed, 24% emerging. ICLN 36% developed, 64% emerging.
Concentration
- FAN54.8%
- ICLN51.7%
- FAN45
- ICLN102
Asset class
- FAN
- Equity
- ICLN
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FAN31
- In both14
- Only in ICLN88
Only in FAN
31 securities, 43.6% of FAN by weight
- Cadeler A/S5.04%
- Alliant Energy Corporation2.33%
- NextEra Energy, Inc.2.25%
- AB SKF (Class B)2.13%
- GE Vernova Inc.2.11%
- Enel SpA2.10%
- Rwe AG2.09%
- Hitachi, Ltd.2.08%
- Northland Power Inc.2.08%
- Acciona, S.A.2.06%
- Toray Industries, Inc.2.04%
- The Timken Company2.04%
- Engie S.A.2.02%
- Prysmian SpA1.95%
- Siemens Energy AG1.90%
- Bkw AG1.50%
- China Datang Corp Renewable Power Co., Ltd. (Class H)0.81%
- Concord New Energy Group Ltd0.76%
- Energiekontor AG0.71%
- Unison Co., Ltd.0.69%
- DEME Group NV0.63%
- American Superconductor Corporation0.63%
- Gurit Holding AG0.57%
- Akfen Yenilenebilir Enerji AS0.52%
- Pne AG0.50%
- Orron Energy AB0.49%
- Fugro N.V.0.47%
- Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited (Class H)0.41%
- China Suntien Green Energy Corporation Limited (Class H)0.26%
- Galata Wind Enerji A.S.0.21%
- SIF Holding NV0.15%
Only in ICLN
88 securities, 77.9% of ICLN by weight
- First Solar8.60%
- Nextpower Inc8.04%
- Bloom Energy Class A6.20%
- China Yangtze Power Ltd A5.84%
- Axia Energia SA4.17%
- Ormat Tech Inc3.07%
- Chubu Electric Power Inc2.86%
- Enphase Energy2.52%
- Edp Energias De Portugal2.36%
- Equatorial SA2.07%
- Suzlon Energy1.76%
- Plug Power1.42%
- Solaredge Technologies1.37%
- Waaree Energies Ltd1.37%
- Huadian New Energy Group Corp Ltd1.25%
- Sungrow Power Supply Ltd A1.21%
- Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower I1.11%
- Solaria Energia Y Medio Ambiente’s0.92%
- Shoals Technologies Group Class A0.90%
- Energisa Units0.87%
- China Three Gorges Renewables(Grou0.86%
- Sichuan Chuantou Energy Ltd A0.78%
- Longi Green Energy Technology A0.74%
- Green Plains0.74%
- Premier Energies Ltd0.73%
- Doral Group Renewable Energy Resou0.73%
- Doosan Fuel Cell Ltd0.69%
- Engie Brasil Energia SA0.68%
- Nhpc Ltd0.64%
- Cpfl Energia0.61%
- Brookfield Renewable Subordinate V0.58%
- Verbund AG0.55%
- United Renewable Energy0.48%
- Ceres Power Holdings PLC0.46%
- O.y. Nofar Energy0.44%
- T1 Energy0.44%
- Inox Wind0.42%
- Array Technologies Inc0.39%
- Rex American Resources0.37%
- Jinko Solar Ltd A0.35%
- Tcl Zhonghuan Renewable Energy Tec0.34%
- Sma Solar Technology AG0.33%
- Canadian Solar0.33%
- China Southern Power Grid Energy’s0.31%
- Guangxi Guiguan Electric Power Ltd0.31%
- Central New Energy Holding Group L0.31%
- Suzhou Maxwell Technologies Ltd A0.30%
- Verbio0.29%
- Tsec Corp0.27%
- Corporacion Acciona Energias Renov0.24%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FANMore in ICLN | FAN | ICLN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordex SE | FAN +7.02 points | 8.49% | 1.47% |
| EDP Renewables SA | FAN +6.98 points | 7.78% | 0.80% |
| Orsted A/S | FAN +6.70 points | 8.26% | 1.56% |
| China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (Class H) | FAN +4.81 points | 5.72% | 0.91% |
| Iberdrola S.A. | ICLN +4.69 points | 2.35% | 7.04% |
| Vestas Wind Systems A/S | FAN +4.20 points | 7.52% | 3.32% |
| ERG SpA | FAN +3.85 points | 4.15% | 0.30% |
| CS Wind Corp. | FAN +2.27 points | 2.80% | 0.53% |
| Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FAN +2.19 points | 2.69% | 0.50% |
| Century Iron & Steel Industrial Co., Ltd. | FAN +1.85 points | 2.15% | 0.30% |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C) | ICLN +0.53 points | 1.63% | 2.16% |
| Energix-Renewable Energies Ltd. | FAN +0.22 points | 0.54% | 0.32% |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | ICLN +0.22 points | 1.89% | 2.11% |
| Renew Energy Global Plc (Class A) | ICLN +0.04 points | 0.33% | 0.37% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FAN vs ICLN Cost
Overpaying FAN vs ICLN
$4,111
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FAN 0.60%
$11,817
ICLN 0.38%
$7,706
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FAN | ICLN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $688 | $388 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $2,658 | $1,458 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $7,706 | $4,111 |
- 0.60%FAN
- 0.38%ICLN, cheaper
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
ICLN cheapest of 16 funds
FAN 10th cheapest of 16 funds
FAN vs ICLN Dividends
- FAN 0.95%
- ICLN 1.20%, better
- FAN $0.21
- ICLN $0.18
- FAN $0.07
- ICLN $0.06
- FAN Sep 24, 2026
- ICLN Jun 15, 2026
- FAN Sep 30, 2026
- ICLN Jun 18, 2026
- FAN Quarterly
- ICLN Twice a year
Distribution history
FAN vs ICLN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FAN
- ICLN
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FAN 20.3%, betterICLN 27.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- FAN 0.72, betterICLN 0.22
- Worst fall
- FAN −37.9%, betterICLN −57.1%
- Market sensitivity
- FAN 0.98ICLN 1.49
FAN and ICLN in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

