IBAT ranks 4th and FAN 5th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
FAN vs IBAT
0.4%by weight
IBAT −0.13pt a year
0.60%0.47%
FAN 3.1×the volume
74.2K23.8K
FAN vs IBAT Performance
+8.7%+13.3%
- FAN 0.60%
- IBAT 0.47%, better
- FAN $186M
- IBAT $56M
- FAN +8.7%
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- FAN 0.95%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- FAN 50
- IBAT 97
- FAN 74.2K sh, better
- IBAT 23.8K sh
- FAN $21.87
- IBAT $35.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FAN | IBAT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A83Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A90Higher | A73 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | C52 | B55Higher |
| Durability | A75Higher | D36 |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. FAN and IBAT are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FANB
IBATB
In short
FAN Wind, and only wind. Tracking a global index since 2008, FAN reserves 60% of the weight for pure-play turbine makers and wind-farm operators, with diversified multinationals taking the rest.
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
Stated mandate
FAN The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the ISE Clean Edge Global Wind Energy Index, an equity index focused on companies active in wind energy.
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FAN vs IBAT Holdings
How FAN and IBAT differ
0.4%
Shared holdings make up 2.0% of FAN and 0.4% of IBAT.
Level by level
- Holdings0.4%
- Sector33.7%
- Country40.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in FANMore in IBAT | FAN | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | FAN +51.1 points | 51.1% | 0.0% |
| Materials | IBAT +41.6 points | 0.6% | 42.2% |
| Technology | IBAT +24.7 points | 0.0% | 24.7% |
| Industrials | FAN +14.7 points | 45.8% | 31.1% |
| Energy | FAN +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | FAN +0.1 points | 2.1% | 2.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FANMore in IBAT | FAN | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | IBAT +27.6 points | 4.1% | 31.7% |
| Denmark | FAN +15.9 points | 15.9% | 0.0% |
| United States | IBAT +13.4 points | 15.5% | 28.9% |
| Spain | FAN +12.2 points | 12.2% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | IBAT +8.2 points | 3.5% | 11.7% |
| Italy | FAN +8.2 points | 8.2% | 0.0% |
| France | IBAT +8.0 points | 2.0% | 10.0% |
| Germany | FAN +7.2 points | 13.9% | 6.7% |
| Other countries (10) | FAN +13.8 points | 24.7% | 10.9% |
Outside the US: FAN 76% developed, 24% emerging. IBAT 68% developed, 32% emerging.
Concentration
- FAN54.8%
- IBAT56.5%
- FAN45
- IBAT85
Asset class
- FAN
- Equity
- IBAT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FAN44
- In both1
- Only in IBAT84
Only in FAN
44 securities, 97.8% of FAN by weight
- Nordex SE8.49%
- Orsted A/S8.26%
- EDP Renewables SA7.78%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S7.52%
- China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (Class H)5.72%
- Cadeler A/S5.04%
- ERG SpA4.15%
- CS Wind Corp.2.80%
- Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd. (Class H)2.69%
- Iberdrola S.A.2.35%
- Alliant Energy Corporation2.33%
- NextEra Energy, Inc.2.25%
- Century Iron & Steel Industrial Co., Ltd.2.15%
- AB SKF (Class B)2.13%
- GE Vernova Inc.2.11%
- Enel SpA2.10%
- Rwe AG2.09%
- Hitachi, Ltd.2.08%
- Northland Power Inc.2.08%
- Acciona, S.A.2.06%
- The Timken Company2.04%
- Engie S.A.2.02%
- Prysmian SpA1.95%
- Siemens Energy AG1.90%
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.1.89%
- Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C)1.63%
- Bkw AG1.50%
- China Datang Corp Renewable Power Co., Ltd. (Class H)0.81%
- Concord New Energy Group Ltd0.76%
- Energiekontor AG0.71%
- Unison Co., Ltd.0.69%
- DEME Group NV0.63%
- American Superconductor Corporation0.63%
- Gurit Holding AG0.57%
- Energix-Renewable Energies Ltd.0.54%
- Akfen Yenilenebilir Enerji AS0.52%
- Pne AG0.50%
- Orron Energy AB0.49%
- Fugro N.V.0.47%
- Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited (Class H)0.41%
- Renew Energy Global Plc (Class A)0.33%
- China Suntien Green Energy Corporation Limited (Class H)0.26%
- Galata Wind Enerji A.S.0.21%
- SIF Holding NV0.15%
Only in IBAT
84 securities, 99.4% of IBAT by weight
- Air Products and Chemicals7.32%
- Bloom Energy Class A7.11%
- Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour7.07%
- Basf N6.53%
- Tdk5.99%
- Murata Manufacturing5.60%
- Samsung Sdi Ltd4.94%
- Linde PLC4.13%
- Resonac Holdings4.06%
- Asahi Kasei3.70%
- Eaton PLC3.35%
- Furukawa Electric Ltd3.35%
- Schneider Electric2.94%
- Mitsubishi Chemical Group2.71%
- Delta Electronics2.64%
- Contemporary Amperex Technology A2.42%
- Lg Energy Solution Ltd2.35%
- Contemporary Amperex Technology Class2.33%
- Shin Etsu Chemical2.25%
- Lg Chem Ltd2.15%
- Enersys1.55%
- Samsung Electro Mechanics Ltd1.46%
- Kaori Heat Treatment Ltd1.12%
- Enphase Energy0.90%
- Kyocera0.90%
- Dow0.81%
- Gs Yuasa0.79%
- Entegris Inc0.76%
- Quantumscape Class A0.57%
- Solaredge Technologies0.49%
- Plug Power0.46%
- Ganfeng Lithium Ltd H0.36%
- Amprius Technologies Inc0.33%
- Yadea Group Holdings0.33%
- Eve Energy A0.24%
- Seojin System Ltd0.24%
- Nichicon Corp0.24%
- Fuelcell Energy Inc0.24%
- Calb Class H Ltd H0.22%
- Doosan Fuel Cell Ltd0.22%
- Ningbo Deye Technology Corp A0.21%
- Syensqo NV0.20%
- Advanced Energy Solution Holding L0.20%
- Evonik Industries AG0.19%
- Eos Energy Enterprises Class A0.18%
- Ceres Power Holdings PLC0.16%
- Lg Chem Preferred Stock Ltd0.16%
- Mitsui Chemicals0.16%
- Zaptec0.15%
- Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Inc0.15%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FANMore in IBAT | FAN | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toray Industries, Inc. | FAN +1.68 points | 2.04% | 0.36% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FAN vs IBAT Cost
Overpaying FAN vs IBAT
$2,399
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FAN 0.60%
$11,817
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FAN | IBAT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $847 | $229 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $3,261 | $855 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $9,418 | $2,399 |
- 0.60%FAN
- 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
FAN 10th cheapest of 16 funds
FAN vs IBAT Dividends
- FAN 0.95%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- FAN $0.21
- IBAT $0.30
- FAN $0.07
- IBAT $0.18
- FAN Sep 24, 2026
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- FAN Sep 30, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- FAN Quarterly
- IBAT Twice a year
Distribution history
FAN vs IBAT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FAN 20.3%IBAT 30.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- FAN 0.72IBAT 0.48
- Worst fall
- FAN −37.9%IBAT −28.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FAN 0.98IBAT 1.57
FAN and IBAT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

