CNRG ranks 3rd and FAN 5th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
CNRG vs FAN
5.3%by weight
CNRG −0.15pt a year
0.45%0.60%
FAN 8.2×the volume
9.06K74.2K
FAN +7.0pt
−5.7%+1.3%
CNRG vs FAN Performance
−25.4%+6.9%
- CNRG 0.45%, better
- FAN 0.60%
- CNRG $163M
- FAN $186M
- CNRG −23.2%
- FAN +8.7%, better
- CNRG 1.66%, better
- FAN 0.95%
- CNRG 40
- FAN 50
- CNRG 9.06K sh
- FAN 74.2K sh, better
- CNRG $78.65
- FAN $21.87
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNRG | FAN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | C40 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D34 | A90Higher |
| Tradability | B57 | B59Higher |
| Holdings | A79Higher | C52 |
| Durability | B67 | A75Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. CNRG and FAN are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNRGB
FANB
In short
CNRG A focused read on clean power: about 40 global stocks tracked to an S&P Kensho index, at a fee below the clean-energy midpoint. Small fund, sharp mandate, one of the stronger builds in the theme.
FAN Wind, and only wind. Tracking a global index since 2008, FAN reserves 60% of the weight for pure-play turbine makers and wind-farm operators, with diversified multinationals taking the rest.
Stated mandate
CNRG The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the total return performance of the S&P Kensho Clean Power Index before fees and expenses.
FAN The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the ISE Clean Edge Global Wind Energy Index, an equity index focused on companies active in wind energy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNRG vs FAN Holdings
How CNRG and FAN differ
5.3%
Shared holdings make up 12.3% of CNRG and 5.3% of FAN.
Level by level
- Holdings5.3%
- Country25.4%
- Sector70.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in CNRGMore in FAN | CNRG | FAN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | CNRG +27.1 points | 27.1% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | FAN +18.5 points | 32.6% | 51.1% |
| Industrials | FAN +10.6 points | 35.2% | 45.8% |
| Energy | CNRG +2.0 points | 2.5% | 0.5% |
| Materials | FAN +0.6 points | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | CNRG +0.5 points | 2.6% | 2.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CNRGMore in FAN | CNRG | FAN |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | CNRG +64.2 points | 79.7% | 15.5% |
| Denmark | FAN +15.9 points | 0.0% | 15.9% |
| Germany | FAN +13.9 points | 0.0% | 13.9% |
| Spain | FAN +12.2 points | 0.0% | 12.2% |
| Italy | FAN +8.2 points | 0.0% | 8.2% |
| China | FAN +5.8 points | 5.0% | 10.8% |
| Japan | FAN +4.1 points | 0.0% | 4.1% |
| Brazil | CNRG +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (12) | FAN +7.7 points | 11.7% | 19.4% |
Outside the US: FAN 76% developed, 24% emerging.
Concentration
- CNRG38.0%
- FAN54.8%
- CNRG38
- FAN45
Asset class
- CNRG
- Equity
- FAN
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CNRG34
- In both4
- Only in FAN41
Only in CNRG
34 securities, 87.7% of CNRG by weight
- Constellation Energy4.33%
- Transalta Corp4.23%
- Aes Corp4.03%
- Bloom Energy Corp A3.76%
- Cia Energetica De Spon Adr3.60%
- Avista Corp3.50%
- Generac Holdings Inc3.37%
- Tesla Inc3.32%
- Shoals Technologies Group A3.24%
- Ameresco Inc Class A3.23%
- Tenaris SA Adr3.13%
- Daqo New Energy Corp Adr3.09%
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd3.04%
- Energy Vault Holdings Inc2.99%
- Fuelcell Energy Inc2.98%
- Nextpower Inc2.83%
- First Solar Inc2.81%
- Ormat Technologies Inc2.67%
- Valmont Industries2.65%
- Sunrun Inc2.53%
- Canadian Solar Inc2.43%
- Corning Inc2.41%
- Solaredge Technologies Inc2.22%
- Array Technologies Inc2.07%
- Enphase Energy Inc2.03%
- Plug Power Inc1.97%
- Jinko Holdings Ltd1.87%
- T1 Energy Inc1.47%
- Ballard Power Systems Inc1.45%
- Eos Energy Enterprises Inc1.29%
- Enel Chile SA Adr1.03%
- Hyster Yale Inc0.98%
- Fluence Energy Inc0.88%
- Tigo Energy Inc0.27%
Only in FAN
41 securities, 94.5% of FAN by weight
- Nordex SE8.49%
- Orsted A/S8.26%
- EDP Renewables SA7.78%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S7.52%
- China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (Class H)5.72%
- Cadeler A/S5.04%
- ERG SpA4.15%
- CS Wind Corp.2.80%
- Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd. (Class H)2.69%
- Iberdrola S.A.2.35%
- Alliant Energy Corporation2.33%
- Century Iron & Steel Industrial Co., Ltd.2.15%
- AB SKF (Class B)2.13%
- Enel SpA2.10%
- Rwe AG2.09%
- Hitachi, Ltd.2.08%
- Northland Power Inc.2.08%
- Acciona, S.A.2.06%
- Toray Industries, Inc.2.04%
- The Timken Company2.04%
- Engie S.A.2.02%
- Prysmian SpA1.95%
- Siemens Energy AG1.90%
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd.1.89%
- Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C)1.63%
- Bkw AG1.50%
- China Datang Corp Renewable Power Co., Ltd. (Class H)0.81%
- Concord New Energy Group Ltd0.76%
- Energiekontor AG0.71%
- Unison Co., Ltd.0.69%
- DEME Group NV0.63%
- Gurit Holding AG0.57%
- Energix-Renewable Energies Ltd.0.54%
- Akfen Yenilenebilir Enerji AS0.52%
- Pne AG0.50%
- Orron Energy AB0.49%
- Fugro N.V.0.47%
- Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited (Class H)0.41%
- China Suntien Green Energy Corporation Limited (Class H)0.26%
- Galata Wind Enerji A.S.0.21%
- SIF Holding NV0.15%
Weight gaps
All 4 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CNRGMore in FAN | CNRG | FAN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ge Vernova Inc | CNRG +1.94 points | 4.05% | 2.11% |
| American Superconductor Corp | CNRG +1.76 points | 2.39% | 0.63% |
| Renew Energy Global PLC A | CNRG +1.67 points | 2.00% | 0.33% |
| Nextera Energy Inc | CNRG +1.57 points | 3.82% | 2.25% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNRG vs FAN Cost
Overpaying FAN vs CNRG
$2,776
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNRG 0.45%
$9,041
FAN 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNRG | FAN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $1,076 | $264 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $4,116 | $988 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $11,817 | $2,776 |
- 0.45%CNRG, cheaper
- 0.60%FAN
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
CNRG 3rd cheapest of 16 funds
FAN 10th cheapest of 16 funds
CNRG vs FAN Dividends
- CNRG 1.66%, better
- FAN 0.95%
- CNRG $1.27
- FAN $0.21
- CNRG $0.36
- FAN $0.07
- CNRG Sep 21, 2026
- FAN Sep 24, 2026
- CNRG Sep 23, 2026
- FAN Sep 30, 2026
- CNRG Quarterly
- FAN Quarterly
Distribution history
CNRG vs FAN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNRG
- FAN
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNRG 34.4%FAN 20.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CNRG 0.31FAN 0.72, better
- Worst fall
- CNRG −59.2%FAN −37.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CNRG 1.87FAN 0.98
CNRG and FAN in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


