SEIM ranks 2nd and FMTM 5th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
FMTM vs SEIM
SEIM −0.30pt a year
0.45%0.15%
FMTM 2.2×the volume
205K93.1K
FMTM vs SEIM Performance
+22.9%+10.9%
- FMTM 0.45%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- FMTM $277M
- SEIM $1.48B
- FMTM +22.9%, better
- SEIM +10.9%
- FMTM
- SEIM 0.63%
- FMTM 32
- SEIM 73
- FMTM 205K sh, better
- SEIM 93.1K sh
- FMTM $38.59
- SEIM $50.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMTM | SEIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A79 | A90Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | B64 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | B69Higher | B68 |
| Durability | B59 | A78Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. FMTM and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMTMB
SEIMA
In short
FMTM Momentum with a hand on the wheel: an actively managed, rules-based screen that hunts U.S. stocks showing strong relative momentum, with a quality check bolted on. Launched in 2025 and priced under the typical active momentum fund.
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
FMTM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is actively managed and uses a proprietary, quantitative, rules-based process to select U.S. equities demonstrating strong relative momentum.
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMTM vs SEIM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMTM vs SEIM Cost
Overpaying FMTM vs SEIM
$5,904
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMTM 0.45%
$9,041
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMTM | SEIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $274 | $538 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $1,071 | $2,057 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $3,137 | $5,904 |
- 0.45%FMTM
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
FMTM 5th cheapest of 20 funds
FMTM vs SEIM Dividends
- FMTM
- SEIM 0.63%
- FMTM
- SEIM $0.32
- FMTM $0.10
- SEIM $0.09
- FMTM Dec 23, 2025
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- FMTM Dec 24, 2025
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- FMTM Irregular
- SEIM Quarterly
Distribution history
FMTM vs SEIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMTM 19.9%SEIM 16.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMTM 1.23SEIM 1.30
- Worst fall
- FMTM −15.4%SEIM −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FMTM 0.97SEIM 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.