VFMO ranks 3rd and FMTM 5th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
FMTM vs VFMO
VFMO −0.32pt a year
0.45%0.13%
FMTM 3.5×the volume
205K58.8K
FMTM vs VFMO Performance
+22.9%+11.2%
- FMTM 0.45%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- FMTM $277M
- VFMO $1.9B
- FMTM +22.9%, better
- VFMO +11.2%
- FMTM
- VFMO 0.62%
- FMTM 32
- VFMO 700
- FMTM 205K sh, better
- VFMO 58.8K sh
- FMTM $38.59
- VFMO $217.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMTM | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A79 | A95Higher |
| Mission | D39 | |
| Risk | C46 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | B64Higher | B62 |
| Holdings | B69 | A89Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. FMTM and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMTMB
VFMOA
In short
FMTM Momentum with a hand on the wheel: an actively managed, rules-based screen that hunts U.S. stocks showing strong relative momentum, with a quality check bolted on. Launched in 2025 and priced under the typical active momentum fund.
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
FMTM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is actively managed and uses a proprietary, quantitative, rules-based process to select U.S. equities demonstrating strong relative momentum.
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMTM vs VFMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMTM vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying FMTM vs VFMO
$6,315
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMTM 0.45%
$9,041
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMTM | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $238 | $574 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $930 | $2,198 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $2,726 | $6,315 |
- 0.45%FMTM
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
FMTM 5th cheapest of 20 funds
FMTM vs VFMO Dividends
- FMTM
- VFMO 0.62%
- FMTM
- VFMO $1.36
- FMTM $0.10
- VFMO $0.31
- FMTM Dec 23, 2025
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- FMTM Dec 24, 2025
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- FMTM Irregular
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
FMTM vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMTM 19.9%VFMO 19.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMTM 1.23VFMO 1.12
- Worst fall
- FMTM −15.4%VFMO −25.8%
- Market sensitivity
- FMTM 0.97VFMO 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.