JMOM ranks 1st and SEIM 2nd of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
JMOM vs SEIM
JMOM −0.03pt a year
0.12%0.15%
JMOM 1.4×the volume
133K93.1K
SEIM +1.1pt
+26.9%+28.0%
JMOM vs SEIM Performance
+16.7%+10.9%
- JMOM 0.12%, better
- SEIM 0.15%
- JMOM $2.69B
- SEIM $1.48B
- JMOM +16.7%, better
- SEIM +10.9%
- JMOM 0.78%, better
- SEIM 0.63%
- JMOM 290
- SEIM 73
- JMOM 133K sh, better
- SEIM 93.1K sh
- JMOM $79.53
- SEIM $50.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JMOM | SEIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A90 |
| Mission | A93 | |
| Risk | A84Higher | A70 |
| Tradability | B63 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | A82Higher | B68 |
| Durability | A93Higher | A78 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. JMOM and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JMOMA
SEIMA
In short
JMOM Momentum without the markup. JMOM screens US stocks for strong risk-adjusted momentum rather than raw price runs, and charges 0.12%, a fraction of what the typical fund in its category asks.
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
JMOM The fund seeks domestic equity exposure focused on companies with strong risk-adjusted momentum and potential return enhancement.
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JMOM vs SEIM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JMOM vs SEIM Cost
Overpaying SEIM vs JMOM
$617
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JMOM 0.12%
$2,520
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JMOM | SEIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $274 | $54 |
| 20 | $859 | $1,071 | $212 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $3,137 | $617 |
- 0.12%JMOM, cheaper
- 0.15%SEIM
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
JMOM cheapest of 20 funds
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
JMOM vs SEIM Dividends
- JMOM 0.78%, better
- SEIM 0.63%
- JMOM $0.62
- SEIM $0.32
- JMOM $0.18
- SEIM $0.09
- JMOM Sep 22, 2026
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- JMOM Sep 24, 2026
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- JMOM Quarterly
- SEIM Quarterly
Distribution history
JMOM vs SEIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JMOM 15.1%, betterSEIM 16.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- JMOM 1.37, betterSEIM 1.30
- Worst fall
- JMOM −28.3%SEIM −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- JMOM 1.07SEIM 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.