SEIM ranks 2nd and QMOM 4th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
QMOM vs SEIM
SEIM −0.13pt a year
0.28%0.15%
SEIM 4.6×the volume
20.3K93.1K
SEIM +6.8pt
+21.2%+28.0%
QMOM vs SEIM Performance
+6.0%+10.9%
- QMOM 0.28%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- QMOM $418M
- SEIM $1.48B
- QMOM +6.0%
- SEIM +10.9%, better
- QMOM 0.50%
- SEIM 0.63%, better
- QMOM 66
- SEIM 73
- QMOM 20.3K sh
- SEIM 93.1K sh, better
- QMOM $71.22
- SEIM $50.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QMOM | SEIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A90Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D38 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | A78 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | A77Higher | B68 |
| Durability | A88Higher | A78 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. QMOM and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QMOMA
SEIMA
In short
QMOM Momentum, undiluted. Where most factor funds spread the bet across hundreds of names, QMOM concentrates on roughly 50 of the strongest-trending U.S. stocks, with a quality screen layered on top.
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
QMOM QMOM seeks long-term capital appreciation by maintaining consistent exposure to the strongest-momentum stocks in the U.S. market.
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QMOM vs SEIM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QMOM vs SEIM Cost
Overpaying QMOM vs SEIM
$2,618
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QMOM 0.28%
$5,755
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QMOM | SEIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $509 | $274 | $235 |
| 20 | $1,976 | $1,071 | $905 |
| 30 | $5,755 | $3,137 | $2,618 |
- 0.28%QMOM
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
QMOM 4th cheapest of 20 funds
QMOM vs SEIM Dividends
- QMOM 0.50%
- SEIM 0.63%, better
- QMOM $0.35
- SEIM $0.32
- QMOM $0.35
- SEIM $0.09
- QMOM Dec 23, 2025
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- QMOM Dec 24, 2025
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- QMOM Annual
- SEIM Quarterly
Distribution history
QMOM vs SEIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QMOM 20.0%SEIM 16.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- QMOM 0.84SEIM 1.30, better
- Worst fall
- QMOM −26.8%SEIM −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- QMOM 1.32SEIM 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.28% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.