INCE ranks 4th and GAL 8th of 37 funds in the Multi-Asset Allocation Category.
GAL vs INCE
0.0%by weight
INCE −0.06pt a year
0.35%0.29%
INCE 3.2×the volume
14.7K47.3K
INCE +5.5pt
+8.2%+13.7%
GAL vs INCE Performance
+34.4%+65.9%
- GAL 0.35%
- INCE 0.29%, better
- GAL $319M
- INCE $368M
- GAL +8.3%
- INCE +22.8%, better
- GAL 3.25%
- INCE 4.96%, better
- GAL 19
- INCE 115
- GAL 14.7K sh
- INCE 47.3K sh, better
- GAL $52.69
- INCE $68.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GAL | INCE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A72 | A82Higher |
| Mission | B56 | |
| Risk | B66Higher | B64 |
| Tradability | B65 | B65 |
| Holdings | C48 | A74Higher |
| Durability | A83 | A85Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Allocation funds
Same Category. GAL and INCE are both graded against the same 37 Multi-Asset Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GALB
INCEA
In short
GAL A whole portfolio in one ticker. State Street's allocation team stacks ETFs across asset classes, anchors around a 60% equity mix, and keeps at least 30% of the money in securities tied outside the US.
INCE Franklin's income playbook run through stocks instead of bonds: roughly 100 equity-focused positions, monthly payouts, and an objective that targets lower volatility than the S&P 500, at a fee well under the typical allocation fund.
Stated mandate
GAL The fund seeks capital appreciation by investing in exchange traded funds across a diversified mix of asset classes. It generally invests at least 30% in securities tied to countries outside the U.S. and typically allocates about 60% to equities, subject to tactical decisions.
INCE The Fund seeks income from equity securities and related instruments while also pursuing capital appreciation and lower volatility than the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GAL vs INCE Holdings
How GAL and INCE differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of GAL and 0.0% of INCE.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector64.9%
- Country72.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in GALMore in INCE | GAL | INCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | GAL +22.3 points | 29.3% | 7.0% |
| Utilities | INCE +11.2 points | 2.2% | 13.4% |
| Consumer Staples | INCE +10.2 points | 4.5% | 14.7% |
| Energy | INCE +7.9 points | 4.1% | 12.0% |
| Health Care | INCE +5.2 points | 8.2% | 13.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | GAL +4.7 points | 8.9% | 4.3% |
| Communication | GAL +3.1 points | 6.8% | 3.7% |
| Real Estate | GAL +2.8 points | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Financials | GAL +1.6 points | 16.2% | 14.6% |
| Materials | INCE +0.6 points | 4.8% | 5.5% |
| Industrials | GAL +0.6 points | 12.1% | 11.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GALMore in INCE | GAL | INCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | INCE +26.4 points | 67.7% | 94.1% |
| Japan | GAL +7.7 points | 7.7% | 0.0% |
| Taiwan | GAL +3.8 points | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| Canada | GAL +3.2 points | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| China | GAL +2.6 points | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| Australia | GAL +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | INCE +0.9 points | 0.9% | 1.8% |
| India | GAL +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (31) | GAL +7.4 points | 11.5% | 4.1% |
Outside the US: GAL 69% developed, 31% emerging.
Concentration
- GAL88.7%
- INCE25.6%
- GAL17
- INCE110
Asset class
- GAL
- Multi-Asset
- INCE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GAL17
- In both0
- Only in INCE110
Only in GAL
17 securities, 99.6% of GAL by weight
- State Street Spdr S+p 500 Etf24.21%
- State Street Spdr Portfolio AG17.81%
- State Street Spdr Portfolio De16.00%
- State Street Spdr Portfolio Em8.51%
- State Street Spdr Bloomberg En5.01%
- State Street Spdr Bloomberg 14.05%
- State Street Spdr Portfolio Lo4.04%
- State Street Spdr Portfolio Lo3.07%
- State Street Spdr Bloomberg Em3.04%
- State Street Spdr Bloomberg In2.99%
- State Street Spdr S+p Internat2.94%
- State Street Blackstone Senior2.49%
- State Street Spdr S+p Midcap 42.03%
- Vanguard Ftse Pacific Etf1.91%
- State Street Spdr Bloomberg Em1.49%
- State Street Spdr Portfolio S+<0.01%
- State Street Spdr Bloomberg Hi<0.01%
Only in INCE
110 securities, 98.7% of INCE by weight
- Chevron Corp3.86%
- Verizon Communications In2.81%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The2.74%
- Lockheed Martin Corp2.63%
- Pepsico Inc2.52%
- Southern Co/The2.50%
- Mizuho Markets Eln 10/272.44%
- Citigroup Glob Eln 10/272.43%
- Duke Energy Corp2.12%
- Medtronic PLC2.05%
- Us Bancorp1.95%
- Wells Fargo Eln 10/271.82%
- Philip Morris Internation1.77%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.73%
- Coca-Cola Co/The1.67%
- Toronto-Dom Eln 10/271.66%
- Air Products & Chemicals1.65%
- Johnson & Johnson1.60%
- Morgan Stanley Eln 10/271.59%
- Abbott Laboratories1.53%
- Totalenergies SE1.51%
- Conocophillips1.34%
- Hp Enterprise Co1.24%
- Nextera Energy Inc1.23%
- Home Depot Inc1.19%
- Pfizer Inc1.16%
- Merrill Lynch Eln 10/271.16%
- Bank of America Corp1.13%
- Mcdonald's Corp1.13%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.10%
- Nestle Sa-Spons Adr1.05%
- Mizuho Mark Eln 9/271.02%
- Bnp Paribas Eln 10/271.02%
- United Parcel Service-Cl1.00%
- Nextera Energy Inc0.99%
- Albemarle Corp0.99%
- Barclays Bank P Eln 04/270.97%
- Bnp Paribas Iss Eln 10/270.92%
- Royal Bk Canada Eln 10/270.92%
- Boeing Co/The0.89%
- JPMorgan Chase 0 1/270.88%
- Rtx Corp0.87%
- Morgan Stanley0.86%
- Oracle Corp0.86%
- Sempra0.86%
- Cvs Health Corp0.84%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.83%
- Union Pacific Corp0.79%
- Johnson Controls Internat0.78%
- Jp Morgan Chase 0 11/270.77%
Weight gaps
GAL and INCE share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GAL vs INCE Cost
Overpaying GAL vs INCE
$1,174
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GAL 0.35%
$7,126
INCE 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GAL | INCE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $527 | $107 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $2,044 | $410 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $5,952 | $1,174 |
- 0.35%GAL
- 0.29%INCE, cheaper
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Allocation funds
- Median 0.57%
INCE 7th cheapest of 37 funds
GAL 11th cheapest of 37 funds
GAL vs INCE Dividends
- GAL 3.25%
- INCE 4.96%, better
- GAL $1.70
- INCE $3.42
- GAL $0.28
- INCE $0.30
- GAL Sep 25, 2026
- INCE Oct 30, 2026
- GAL Sep 29, 2026
- INCE Pays Nov 4, 2026
- GAL Quarterly
- INCE Monthly
Distribution history
GAL vs INCE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GAL
- INCE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GAL 7.9%, betterINCE 10.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- GAL 1.26INCE 1.28, better
- Worst fall
- GAL −21.1%INCE −18.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- GAL 0.89INCE 0.60
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.