JUSA ranks 1st and GARY 59th of 90 funds in the US Active Growth Category.
GARY vs JUSA
JUSA −0.59pt a year
0.77%0.18%
JUSA 9.6×the volume
10.3K98.8K
GARY vs JUSA Performance
+26.6%+9.9%
- GARY 0.77%
- JUSA 0.18%, better
- GARY $290M
- JUSA $745M
- GARY
- JUSA +10.3%
- GARY
- JUSA 0.72%
- GARY 39
- JUSA 265
- GARY 10.3K sh
- JUSA 98.8K sh, better
- GARY $26.05
- JUSA $67.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GARY | JUSA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F15 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A84 | |
| Risk | A75 | A92Higher |
| Tradability | C53 | B59Higher |
| Holdings | B65 | A83Higher |
| Durability | C51 | A76Higher |
Rank among US Active Growth funds
Same Category. GARY and JUSA are both graded against the same 90 US Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GARYC
JUSAA
In short
GARY Mango skips the enhanced-index playbook most peers run: quant screens plus fundamental research, hunting secular and thematic growers with strong earnings power. Launched in 2025 and priced like the active fund it is.
JUSA Active stock picking in index clothing: J.P. Morgan analysts tilt roughly 300 large caps while sector weights and risk stay close to the S&P 500, for 0.18% a year with no waiver attached.
Stated mandate
GARY The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment primarily in common stocks of companies with high growth characteristics. Its process combines quantitative analysis with fundamental research and generally emphasizes large-capitalization companies, while allowing investments across company sizes.
JUSA The fund seeks capital appreciation through active, fundamental, bottom-up selection of large-cap U.S. equities. It targets companies with strong long-term earnings potential and attractive valuations relative to peers.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GARY vs JUSA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GARY vs JUSA Cost
Overpaying GARY vs JUSA
$11,080
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GARY 0.77%
$14,829
JUSA 0.18%
$3,749
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GARY | JUSA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,371 | $328 | $1,043 |
| 20 | $5,205 | $1,281 | $3,924 |
| 30 | $14,829 | $3,749 | $11,080 |
- 0.77%GARY
- 0.18%JUSA, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Growth funds
- Median 0.55%
JUSA cheapest of 90 funds
GARY 76th cheapest of 90 funds
GARY vs JUSA Dividends
- GARY
- JUSA 0.72%
- GARY
- JUSA $0.49
- GARY $0.01
- JUSA $0.13
- GARY Dec 30, 2025
- JUSA Sep 22, 2026
- GARY Jan 7, 2026
- JUSA Sep 24, 2026
- GARY Irregular
- JUSA Quarterly
Distribution history
GARY vs JUSA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GARY JUSA 11.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- GARY JUSA 1.41
- Worst fall
- GARY JUSA −14.0%
- Market sensitivity
- GARY 1.19JUSA 0.98
GARY and JUSA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.77% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.77% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.77% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

