SEIM ranks 2nd and GLRY 13th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
GLRY vs SEIM
SEIM −0.65pt a year
0.80%0.15%
SEIM 5.2×the volume
17.9K93.1K
SEIM +12.4pt
+15.6%+28.0%
GLRY vs SEIM Performance
−0.2%+10.9%
- GLRY 0.80%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- GLRY $158M
- SEIM $1.48B
- GLRY −0.2%
- SEIM +10.9%, better
- GLRY 0.17%
- SEIM 0.63%, better
- GLRY 35
- SEIM 73
- GLRY 17.9K sh
- SEIM 93.1K sh, better
- GLRY $37.22
- SEIM $50.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GLRY | SEIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D26 | A90Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | B59 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | A70Higher | B68 |
| Durability | B58 | A78Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. GLRY and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GLRYC
SEIMA
In short
GLRY A biblically screened take on momentum: an active, quantitative hunt for mid-cap U.S. stocks that clear Inspire's faith-based screen first. Costs 0.80% net of a waiver through March 31, 2027.
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
GLRY The Fund seeks growth and to outperform the broader U.S. mid-cap stock market. It uses an active, quantitative screening process to select mid-cap companies with perceived near-term outperformance potential.
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GLRY vs SEIM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GLRY vs SEIM Cost
Overpaying GLRY vs SEIM
$12,209
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GLRY 0.80%
$15,346
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GLRY | SEIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,422 | $274 | $1,148 |
| 20 | $5,393 | $1,071 | $4,322 |
| 30 | $15,346 | $3,137 | $12,209 |
- 0.80%GLRY
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
GLRY 15th cheapest of 20 funds
GLRY vs SEIM Dividends
- GLRY 0.17%
- SEIM 0.63%, better
- GLRY $0.06
- SEIM $0.32
- GLRY $0.0018
- SEIM $0.09
- GLRY Sep 25, 2026
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- GLRY Oct 1, 2026
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- GLRY Quarterly
- SEIM Quarterly
Distribution history
GLRY vs SEIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GLRY 16.9%SEIM 16.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GLRY 0.68SEIM 1.30, better
- Worst fall
- GLRY −34.6%SEIM −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- GLRY 0.98SEIM 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.80% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.