Skip to content

GLRY vs VFMO

Inspire Growth ETF

GLRYCNYSE Arca

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMOACboe

Overlap

2.7%by weight

Expense ratio

VFMO −0.67pt a year

GLRY0.80%VFMO0.13%

Avg volume · 30D

VFMO 3.3×the volume

GLRY17.9KVFMO58.8K

5Y return · a year

VFMO +6.1pt

GLRY+4.7%VFMO+10.8%

GLRY vs VFMO Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+26.1%GLRY+66.8%VFMO

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. GLRY +26.1%. VFMO +66.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−25%0%50%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
GLRY 0.80%
VFMO 0.13%, better
Fund size
GLRY $158M
VFMO $1.9B
1Y total return
GLRY −0.2%
VFMO +11.2%, better
Yield (12M)
GLRY 0.17%
VFMO 0.62%, better
Holdings
GLRY 35
VFMO 700
Avg volume (30D)
GLRY 17.9K sh
VFMO 58.8K sh, better
NAV per share
GLRY $37.22
VFMO $217.36
52W range

ETF.net Grade

GLRY: Cost 26, Risk 50, Mission not scored, Tradability 59, Holdings 70, Durability 58. VFMO: Cost 95, Risk 51, Mission 39, Tradability 62, Holdings 89, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for GLRY, VFMO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarGLRYVFMO
Cost30% weightD26A95Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredD39
Risk15% weightC50C51Higher
Tradability15% weightB59B62Higher
Holdings10% weightA70A89Higher
Durability5% weightB58A93Higher

Rank among US Active Momentum funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. GLRY and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Momentum⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

VFMO ranks 3rd and GLRY 13th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.

  1. Rank 1AJMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ASEIMSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AVFMOVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4AQMOMAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETFScore 73
  5. Rank 13CDFTTDF Tactical 30 ETFScore 45
  6. Rank 13CGLRYInspire Growth ETFScore 45
  7. Rank 15DFVCFirst Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETFScore 38

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

GLRYCInspire Growth ETF

VFMOAVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

In short

GLRY A biblically screened take on momentum: an active, quantitative hunt for mid-cap U.S. stocks that clear Inspire's faith-based screen first. Costs 0.80% net of a waiver through March 31, 2027.

VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.

Stated mandate

GLRY The Fund seeks growth and to outperform the broader U.S. mid-cap stock market. It uses an active, quantitative screening process to select mid-cap companies with perceived near-term outperformance potential.

VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.

Why people hold it

  • GLRY The faith screen comes first. Names must clear Inspire's rules-based Impact Score, then the quantitative work ranks what is left.inspireinvesting.com
  • Mid-cap hunting ground in a peer group that leans large: the mandate targets mid-size U.S. companies, unlike large-cap momentum rivals such as SEIM.
  • Concentrated and genuinely active: a few dozen names chosen stock by stock, live since 2020, from a shop built around biblically responsible investing.stockanalysis.com
  • VFMO Costs 0.13% a year, sitting with the cheapest systematic momentum funds (JMOM 0.12%, SPMO 0.13%, MTUM 0.15%) and well under the group's typical fee.
  • Hunts winners across the full Russell 3000, small and mid caps included, and spreads the bet over about 600 stocks rather than a short list of mega caps.vanguard.com
  • Actively run through Vanguard's quantitative process: the Russell 3000 is the yardstick, not a rulebook the fund has to copy on index-review day.vanguard.com
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund paying quarterly, and one of the stronger implementations in the US momentum group on cost and portfolio construction.

Worth knowing

  • GLRY At 0.80% net of a waiver through March 31, 2027 (0.87% gross), it sits above the category median and well above index momentum such as JMOM at 0.12%.
  • A smaller fund that trades lightly, so spreads can run wider than in the giant factor ETFs and bigger orders take more care.
  • No index to check it against. Inspire picks the names, and the screen excludes whole industries, so the portfolio can look little like the broad mid-cap market.inspireinvesting.com
  • VFMO Momentum by design owns what has already run. When market leadership flips, this style tends to take the turn harder than a plain total-market fund.
  • No index to hide behind. Results ride on Vanguard's model, and the portfolio can look very different from the Russell 3000 in either direction.
  • Trading activity is moderate rather than category-leading, which shows up in spreads on large orders more than small ones.

Full GLRY profile⁠

Full VFMO profile⁠

GLRY vs VFMO Holdings

How GLRY and VFMO differ

Overlap by weight

2.7%

Shared holdings make up 47.9% of GLRY and 2.7% of VFMO.

Level by level

  • Holdings16 in both2.7%
  • Sector11 Sectors76.8%
  • Asset classEquity100%
  • Countryby domicile100%

Sector

Sector weights in GLRY and VFMO, widest gap first
SectorMore in GLRYMore in VFMO
EnergyVFMO +9.9 points
Health CareVFMO +9.5 points
FinancialsGLRY +6.6 points
Consumer DiscretionaryGLRY +6.5 points
IndustrialsGLRY +3.7 points
MaterialsVFMO +3.2 points
Real EstateGLRY +2.8 points
UtilitiesGLRY +2.2 points
TechnologyGLRY +0.9 points
Consumer StaplesVFMO +0.7 points
CommunicationGLRY +0.5 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in GLRY and VFMO, widest gap first
CountryMore in GLRYMore in VFMO
United StatesSame weight

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • GLRY32.7%
  • VFMO9.7%

Securities held

  • GLRY34
  • VFMO698

Asset class

GLRY
Equity
VFMO
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in GLRY18
  • In both16
  • Only in VFMO682

Only in GLRY

18 securities, 52.1% of GLRY by weight

  • Autonation Inc3.35%
  • Federated Hermes3.22%
  • The Buckle Inc3.19%

Only in VFMO

682 securities, 97.1% of VFMO by weight

  • SLBBH11421.24%
  • Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.07%
  • Marathon Petroleum Corp0.99%

Weight gaps

All 16 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in GLRY and VFMO, widest gap first
HoldingMore in GLRYMore in VFMO
Flowserve CorpFLSGLRY +3.42 points
Five BelowFIVEGLRY +3.26 points
Exelixis IncEXELGLRY +3.22 points
Affil ManagersAMGGLRY +3.20 points
United TherapeutUTHRGLRY +3.12 points
Casey's GeneralCASYGLRY +2.96 points
Interactive BrokIBKRGLRY +2.89 points
Murphy Usa IncMUSAGLRY +2.79 points

All GLRY holdings⁠All 638 VFMO holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

GLRY vs VFMO Cost

Overpaying GLRY vs VFMO

$12,620

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • GLRY 0.80%

    $15,346

  • VFMO 0.13%

    $2,726

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • GLRY 0.80%
  • VFMO 0.13%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530GLRY $15,346VFMO $2,726

Year by year

YearGLRYVFMOOverpaying
10$1,422$238$1,184
20$5,393$930$4,463
30$15,346$2,726$12,620

Expense ratio

  • 0.80%GLRY
  • 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
  • Median 0.64%

VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds

GLRY 15th cheapest of 20 funds

GLRY vs VFMO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
GLRY 0.17%
VFMO 0.62%, better
Payout (12M)
GLRY $0.06
VFMO $1.36
Last payment
GLRY $0.0018
VFMO $0.31
Ex-dividend
GLRY Sep 25, 2026
VFMO Sep 23, 2026
Paid on
GLRY Oct 1, 2026
VFMO Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
GLRY Quarterly
VFMO Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2018 to 2026, same scale for both

GLRYQuarterly · 21 paymentsAll GLRY payments⁠
One bar per payment. 21 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Sep 24, 2021 $0.04; Dec 14, 2021 $1.14; Mar 25, 2022 $0.03; Jun 24, 2022 $0.07; Sep 23, 2022 $0.08; Dec 14, 2022 $0.05; Mar 27, 2023 $0.07; Jun 23, 2023 $0.08; Sep 22, 2023 $0.04; Dec 14, 2023 $0.10; Mar 27, 2024 $0.03; Jun 25, 2024 $0.09; Sep 25, 2024 $0.04; Dec 16, 2024 $0.0093; Mar 27, 2025 $0.07; Jun 26, 2025 $0.03; Sep 26, 2025 $0.01; Dec 17, 2025 $0.0079; Mar 27, 2026 $0.05; Jun 26, 2026 $0.0036; Sep 25, 2026 $0.0018. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1202020232026YTD
VFMOQuarterly · 34 paymentsAll VFMO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2018 $0.17; Sep 26, 2018 $0.12; Dec 19, 2018 $0.18; Mar 21, 2019 $0.20; Jun 21, 2019 $0.29; Sep 16, 2019 $0.20; Dec 20, 2019 $0.36; Mar 23, 2020 $0.13; Jun 29, 2020 $0.13; Sep 21, 2020 $0.06; Dec 24, 2020 $0.19; Mar 22, 2021 $0.11; Jun 29, 2021 $0.21; Sep 24, 2021 $0.26; Dec 27, 2021 $0.50; Mar 21, 2022 $0.36; Jun 29, 2022 $0.56; Sep 23, 2022 $0.49; Dec 22, 2022 $0.56; Mar 23, 2023 $0.36; Jun 23, 2023 $0.28; Sep 21, 2023 $0.15; Dec 19, 2023 $0.37; Mar 21, 2024 $0.16; Jun 27, 2024 $0.32; Sep 26, 2024 $0.27; Dec 23, 2024 $0.44; Mar 25, 2025 $0.31; Jun 20, 2025 $0.56; Sep 24, 2025 $0.35; Dec 23, 2025 $0.35; Mar 24, 2026 $0.23; Jun 24, 2026 $0.47; Sep 23, 2026 $0.31. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1202020232026YTD

GLRY vs VFMO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • GLRY
  • VFMO
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: GLRY −34.6% · Sep 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−30%−20%−10%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
GLRY 16.9%, betterVFMO 19.6%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
GLRY 0.68VFMO 1.12, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
GLRY −34.6%VFMO −25.8%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
GLRY 0.98VFMO 1.32

Popular comparisons

  • GLRYCvsJMOMA

    Inspire Growth ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.80% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsJMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • GLRYCvsSEIMA

    Inspire Growth ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.80% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsSEIMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • GLRYCvsQMOMA

    Inspire Growth ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.80% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsQMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.