GMOD ranks 2nd and KAMO 25th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
GMOD vs KAMO
GMOD −0.42pt a year
0.50%0.92%
KAMO 2.0×the volume
11.8K23.4K
GMOD vs KAMO Performance
+9.2%−1.9%
- GMOD 0.50%, better
- KAMO 0.92%
- GMOD $51M
- KAMO $107M
- GMOD +12.1%
- KAMO
- GMOD 19
- KAMO 6
- GMOD 11.8K sh
- KAMO 23.4K sh, better
- GMOD $27.77
- KAMO $23.93
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMOD | KAMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | C53 |
| Mission | A74 | |
| Risk | A75Higher | B55 |
| Tradability | A73 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | B64Higher | F12 |
| Durability | C49 | B58Higher |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. GMOD and KAMO are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMODA
KAMOC
In short
GMOD GMO's 7-year asset class forecasts, finally wrapped in an ETF. It tilts toward what the firm's valuation models call cheap and away from what they call expensive, shifting between stocks, bonds and alternatives inside one ticker.
KAMO Most bond funds can only buy bonds. KAMO runs a quantitative credit strategy that takes long or short positions across global fixed income, dialing duration and credit risk up or down, and it charges a bit less than the typical tactical fund.
Stated mandate
GMOD The Fund seeks positive total return. It allocates among asset classes using GMO's multi-year return forecasts and relative-risk assessments.
KAMO The Fund seeks income and capital appreciation through an actively managed, quantitative fixed-income strategy that takes long or short positions across credit and other fixed-income segments while managing duration and credit risk.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMOD vs KAMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMOD vs KAMO Cost
Overpaying KAMO vs GMOD
$7,394
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMOD 0.50%
$9,979
KAMO 0.92%
$17,373
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMOD | KAMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $1,627 | $727 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $6,138 | $2,678 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $17,373 | $7,394 |
- 0.50%GMOD, cheaper
- 0.92%KAMO
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
GMOD 6th cheapest of 46 funds
KAMO 23rd cheapest of 46 funds
GMOD vs KAMO Dividends
- GMOD $0.14
- KAMO $0.29
- GMOD Jun 30, 2026
- KAMO Sep 30, 2026
- GMOD Jul 1, 2026
- KAMO Oct 1, 2026
- GMOD Twice a year
- KAMO Quarterly
Distribution history
GMOD vs KAMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMOD 8.7%KAMO
- Return per unit of risk
- GMOD 0.89KAMO
- Worst fall
- GMOD −6.5%KAMO
- Market sensitivity
- GMOD 0.48KAMO 0.11
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.