GMOD ranks 2nd and NMBL 38th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
GMOD vs NMBL
GMOD −1.49pt a year
0.50%1.99%
GMOD 7.1×the volume
11.8K1.66K
GMOD vs NMBL Performance
+8.9%+3.0%
- GMOD 0.50%, better
- NMBL 1.99%
- GMOD $49M
- NMBL $24M
- GMOD +11.8%
- NMBL
- GMOD 20
- NMBL 45
- GMOD 11.8K sh, better
- NMBL 1.66K sh
- GMOD $27.77
- NMBL $20.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMOD | NMBL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | F0 |
| Mission | A74 | A82Higher |
| Risk | A75Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | A73Higher | F17 |
| Holdings | B64 | A79Higher |
| Durability | C49Higher | D33 |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. GMOD and NMBL are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMODA
NMBLD
In short
GMOD GMO's 7-year asset class forecasts, finally wrapped in an ETF. It tilts toward what the firm's valuation models call cheap and away from what they call expensive, shifting between stocks, bonds and alternatives inside one ticker.
NMBL A go-anywhere active fund: stocks, bonds, any country, emerging markets included, with no fixed allocation to defend. Launched in 2025, it charges 1.99% a year for that freedom.
Stated mandate
GMOD The Fund seeks positive total return. It allocates among asset classes using GMO's multi-year return forecasts and relative-risk assessments.
NMBL The Fund seeks capital appreciation through active management across multiple asset classes and countries worldwide, including emerging markets.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMOD vs NMBL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMOD vs NMBL Cost
Overpaying NMBL vs GMOD
$22,800
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMOD 0.50%
$9,979
NMBL 1.99%
$32,779
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMOD | NMBL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $3,367 | $2,467 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $12,113 | $8,653 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $32,779 | $22,800 |
- 0.50%GMOD, cheaper
- 1.99%NMBL
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
GMOD 6th cheapest of 46 funds
NMBL 46th cheapest of 46 funds
GMOD vs NMBL Dividends
- GMOD $0.14
- NMBL $0.18
- GMOD Jun 30, 2026
- NMBL Dec 23, 2025
- GMOD Jul 1, 2026
- NMBL Dec 24, 2025
- GMOD Twice a year
- NMBL Irregular
Distribution history
GMOD vs NMBL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMOD 8.7%NMBL
- Return per unit of risk
- GMOD 0.89NMBL
- Worst fall
- GMOD −6.5%NMBL
- Market sensitivity
- GMOD 0.48NMBL 0.66
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.99% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.99% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.99% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.