VFMO ranks 3rd and GTND 8th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
GTND vs VFMO
VFMO −0.33pt a year
0.46%0.13%
VFMO 41.4×the volume
1.42K58.8K
GTND vs VFMO Performance
+0.6%−2.7%
- GTND 0.46%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- GTND $55M
- VFMO $1.9B
- GTND
- VFMO +11.2%
- GTND
- VFMO 0.62%
- GTND 6
- VFMO 700
- GTND 1.42K sh
- VFMO 58.8K sh, better
- GTND $24.91
- VFMO $217.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GTND | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A79 | A95Higher |
| Mission | D39 | |
| Risk | B67Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | F13 | B62Higher |
| Holdings | D33 | A89Higher |
| Durability | D38 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. GTND and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GTNDC
VFMOA
In short
GTND Ritholtz Wealth's first ETF puts its in-house trend-following playbook into a ticker: a monthly read on US stock and tech price trends, and when a trend breaks, that sleeve shifts half to T-bills and half to low-volatility stocks.
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
GTND The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GTND vs VFMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GTND vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying GTND vs VFMO
$6,504
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GTND 0.46%
$9,230
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GTND | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $238 | $592 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $930 | $2,265 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $2,726 | $6,504 |
- 0.46%GTND
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
GTND 6th cheapest of 20 funds
GTND vs VFMO Dividends
- GTND
- VFMO 0.62%
- GTND
- VFMO $1.36
- GTND $0.03
- VFMO $0.31
- GTND Sep 28, 2026
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- GTND Sep 30, 2026
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- GTND Quarterly
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
GTND vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GTND VFMO 19.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- GTND VFMO 1.12
- Worst fall
- GTND VFMO −25.8%
- Market sensitivity
- GTND 1.31VFMO 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.