IBAT ranks 4th and HYDR 10th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
HYDR vs IBAT
IBAT −0.03pt a year
0.50%0.47%
HYDR 1.8×the volume
43.8K23.8K
HYDR vs IBAT Performance
−18.0%+13.3%
- HYDR 0.50%
- IBAT 0.47%, better
- HYDR $76M
- IBAT $56M
- HYDR −18.0%
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- HYDR 3.77%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- HYDR 28
- IBAT 97
- HYDR 43.8K sh, better
- IBAT 23.8K sh
- HYDR $35.12
- IBAT $35.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HYDR | IBAT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A70 | A83Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F23 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | C43Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | F11 | B55Higher |
| Durability | D26 | D36Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. HYDR and IBAT are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HYDRC
IBATB
In short
HYDR Clean energy with the solar panels stripped out. HYDR is a global, roughly 25-stock basket built around hydrogen alone: production, electrolyzers, fuel cells, and the gear that wires it into the energy system.
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
Stated mandate
HYDR HYDR targets companies expected to benefit from the global hydrogen industry's development, including hydrogen production, energy-system integration, fuel cells, electrolyzers, and related hydrogen-use technologies.
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HYDR vs IBAT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HYDR vs IBAT Cost
Overpaying HYDR vs IBAT
$561
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HYDR 0.50%
$9,979
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HYDR | IBAT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $847 | $53 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $3,261 | $199 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $9,418 | $561 |
- 0.50%HYDR
- 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
HYDR 5th cheapest of 16 funds
HYDR vs IBAT Dividends
- HYDR 3.77%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- HYDR $1.32
- IBAT $0.30
- HYDR $0.37
- IBAT $0.18
- HYDR Jun 29, 2026
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- HYDR Jul 7, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- HYDR Twice a year
- IBAT Twice a year
Distribution history
HYDR vs IBAT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HYDR 63.9%IBAT 30.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- HYDR 0.31IBAT 0.48
- Worst fall
- HYDR −89.3%IBAT −28.2%
- Market sensitivity
- HYDR 3.60IBAT 1.57
HYDR and IBAT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
