ICLN ranks 1st and IBAT 4th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
IBAT vs ICLN
ICLN −0.09pt a year
0.47%0.38%
ICLN 263.1×the volume
23.8K6.25M
IBAT vs ICLN Performance
+13.3%−10.6%
- IBAT 0.47%
- ICLN 0.38%, better
- IBAT $56M
- ICLN $1.94B
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- ICLN −10.6%
- IBAT 0.84%
- ICLN 1.20%, better
- IBAT 97
- ICLN 124
- IBAT 23.8K sh
- ICLN 6.25M sh, better
- IBAT $35.92
- ICLN $15.35
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IBAT | ICLN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A73Higher | B55 |
| Tradability | D37 | A84Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | B59Higher |
| Durability | D36 | A92Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. IBAT and ICLN are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IBATB
ICLNA
In short
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
ICLN The big, global way to own the energy transition: since 2008, ICLN has tracked roughly 100 clean-power companies across developed and emerging markets, charging 0.38% a year, below the typical clean-energy fee.
Stated mandate
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
ICLN The fund seeks to track an index representing global equities in the clean energy sector.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IBAT vs ICLN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IBAT vs ICLN Cost
Overpaying IBAT vs ICLN
$1,712
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
ICLN 0.38%
$7,706
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IBAT | ICLN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $688 | $159 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $2,658 | $603 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $7,706 | $1,712 |
- 0.47%IBAT
- 0.38%ICLN, cheaper
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
ICLN cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT vs ICLN Dividends
- IBAT 0.84%
- ICLN 1.20%, better
- IBAT $0.30
- ICLN $0.18
- IBAT $0.18
- ICLN $0.06
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- ICLN Jun 15, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- ICLN Jun 18, 2026
- IBAT Twice a year
- ICLN Twice a year
Distribution history
IBAT vs ICLN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IBAT 30.2%ICLN 27.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- IBAT 0.48ICLN 0.22
- Worst fall
- IBAT −28.2%ICLN −57.1%
- Market sensitivity
- IBAT 1.57ICLN 1.49
IBAT and ICLN in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

