FRNW ranks 2nd and IBAT 4th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
FRNW vs IBAT
FRNW −0.08pt a year
0.39%0.47%
FRNW 3.0×the volume
72.2K23.8K
FRNW vs IBAT Performance
−5.9%+13.3%
- FRNW 0.39%, better
- IBAT 0.47%
- FRNW $91M
- IBAT $56M
- FRNW −5.9%
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- FRNW 1.23%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- FRNW 66
- IBAT 97
- FRNW 72.2K sh, better
- IBAT 23.8K sh
- FRNW $19.96
- IBAT $35.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FRNW | IBAT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A93Higher | A83 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B65 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | B65Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | A83Higher | B55 |
| Durability | C48Higher | D36 |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. FRNW and IBAT are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FRNWA
IBATB
In short
FRNW Fidelity wrote its own clean energy index, then priced the fund at 0.39% a year, matching the category's cheapest heavyweights and undercutting most rivals. Roughly 60 global stocks: solar, wind, and the grid gear behind them.
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
Stated mandate
FRNW The fund seeks returns that generally track the Fidelity Clean Energy Index before fees and expenses.
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FRNW vs IBAT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FRNW vs IBAT Cost
Overpaying IBAT vs FRNW
$1,520
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FRNW 0.39%
$7,898
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FRNW | IBAT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $847 | $142 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $3,261 | $536 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $9,418 | $1,520 |
- 0.39%FRNW, cheaper
- 0.47%IBAT
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
FRNW 2nd cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
FRNW vs IBAT Dividends
- FRNW 1.23%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- FRNW $0.24
- IBAT $0.30
- FRNW $0.05
- IBAT $0.18
- FRNW Sep 18, 2026
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- FRNW Sep 22, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- FRNW Quarterly
- IBAT Twice a year
Distribution history
FRNW vs IBAT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FRNW 27.0%IBAT 30.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- FRNW 0.44IBAT 0.48
- Worst fall
- FRNW −59.4%IBAT −28.2%
- Market sensitivity
- FRNW 1.53IBAT 1.57
FRNW and IBAT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
