CNRG ranks 3rd and IBAT 4th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
CNRG vs IBAT
6.3%by weight
CNRG −0.02pt a year
0.45%0.47%
IBAT 2.6×the volume
9.06K23.8K
CNRG vs IBAT Performance
−23.2%+13.3%
- CNRG 0.45%, better
- IBAT 0.47%
- CNRG $163M
- IBAT $56M
- CNRG −23.2%
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- CNRG 1.66%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- CNRG 40
- IBAT 97
- CNRG 9.06K sh
- IBAT 23.8K sh, better
- CNRG $78.65
- IBAT $35.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNRG | IBAT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83 | A83 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D34 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | B57Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | B55 |
| Durability | B67Higher | D36 |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. CNRG and IBAT are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNRGB
IBATB
In short
CNRG A focused read on clean power: about 40 global stocks tracked to an S&P Kensho index, at a fee below the clean-energy midpoint. Small fund, sharp mandate, one of the stronger builds in the theme.
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
Stated mandate
CNRG The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the total return performance of the S&P Kensho Clean Power Index before fees and expenses.
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNRG vs IBAT Holdings
How CNRG and IBAT differ
6.3%
Shared holdings make up 16.6% of CNRG and 9.6% of IBAT.
Level by level
- Holdings6.3%
- Country33.9%
- Sector57.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in CNRGMore in IBAT | CNRG | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | IBAT +42.2 points | 0.0% | 42.2% |
| Utilities | CNRG +32.6 points | 32.6% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | CNRG +4.1 points | 35.2% | 31.1% |
| Energy | CNRG +2.5 points | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| Technology | CNRG +2.4 points | 27.1% | 24.7% |
| Consumer Discretionary | CNRG +0.6 points | 2.6% | 2.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CNRGMore in IBAT | CNRG | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | CNRG +50.8 points | 79.7% | 28.9% |
| Japan | IBAT +31.7 points | 0.0% | 31.7% |
| South Korea | IBAT +11.7 points | 0.0% | 11.7% |
| France | IBAT +10.0 points | 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Germany | IBAT +6.7 points | 0.0% | 6.7% |
| Canada | CNRG +5.7 points | 5.7% | 0.0% |
| Taiwan | IBAT +4.2 points | 0.0% | 4.2% |
| Brazil | CNRG +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (4) | CNRG +4.3 points | 11.0% | 6.7% |
Outside the US: IBAT 68% developed, 32% emerging.
Concentration
- CNRG38.0%
- IBAT56.5%
- CNRG38
- IBAT85
Asset class
- CNRG
- Equity
- IBAT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CNRG30
- In both8
- Only in IBAT77
Only in CNRG
30 securities, 83.4% of CNRG by weight
- Constellation Energy4.33%
- Transalta Corp4.23%
- Ge Vernova Inc4.05%
- Aes Corp4.03%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.82%
- Cia Energetica De Spon Adr3.60%
- Avista Corp3.50%
- Generac Holdings Inc3.37%
- Tesla Inc3.32%
- Shoals Technologies Group A3.24%
- Ameresco Inc Class A3.23%
- Tenaris SA Adr3.13%
- Daqo New Energy Corp Adr3.09%
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd3.04%
- Energy Vault Holdings Inc2.99%
- Nextpower Inc2.83%
- First Solar Inc2.81%
- Ormat Technologies Inc2.67%
- Valmont Industries2.65%
- Sunrun Inc2.53%
- Canadian Solar Inc2.43%
- Corning Inc2.41%
- American Superconductor Corp2.39%
- Array Technologies Inc2.07%
- Renew Energy Global PLC A2.00%
- Jinko Holdings Ltd1.87%
- T1 Energy Inc1.47%
- Enel Chile SA Adr1.03%
- Hyster Yale Inc0.98%
- Tigo Energy Inc0.27%
Only in IBAT
77 securities, 90.1% of IBAT by weight
- Air Products and Chemicals7.32%
- Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour7.07%
- Basf N6.53%
- Tdk5.99%
- Murata Manufacturing5.60%
- Samsung Sdi Ltd4.94%
- Linde PLC4.13%
- Resonac Holdings4.06%
- Asahi Kasei3.70%
- Eaton PLC3.35%
- Furukawa Electric Ltd3.35%
- Schneider Electric2.94%
- Mitsubishi Chemical Group2.71%
- Delta Electronics2.64%
- Contemporary Amperex Technology A2.42%
- Lg Energy Solution Ltd2.35%
- Contemporary Amperex Technology Class2.33%
- Shin Etsu Chemical2.25%
- Lg Chem Ltd2.15%
- Enersys1.55%
- Samsung Electro Mechanics Ltd1.46%
- Kaori Heat Treatment Ltd1.12%
- Kyocera0.90%
- Dow0.81%
- Gs Yuasa0.79%
- Entegris Inc0.76%
- Quantumscape Class A0.57%
- Toray Industries0.36%
- Ganfeng Lithium Ltd H0.36%
- Amprius Technologies Inc0.33%
- Yadea Group Holdings0.33%
- Eve Energy A0.24%
- Seojin System Ltd0.24%
- Nichicon Corp0.24%
- Calb Class H Ltd H0.22%
- Doosan Fuel Cell Ltd0.22%
- Ningbo Deye Technology Corp A0.21%
- Syensqo NV0.20%
- Advanced Energy Solution Holding L0.20%
- Evonik Industries AG0.19%
- Ceres Power Holdings PLC0.16%
- Lg Chem Preferred Stock Ltd0.16%
- Mitsui Chemicals0.16%
- Zaptec0.15%
- Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Inc0.15%
- Ganfeng Lithium Group Ltd A0.13%
- Umicore SA0.13%
- Itm Power PLC0.13%
- Arkema SA0.13%
- Mico Ltd0.12%
Weight gaps
All 8 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CNRGMore in IBAT | CNRG | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corp A | IBAT +3.35 points | 3.76% | 7.11% |
| Fuelcell Energy Inc | CNRG +2.74 points | 2.98% | 0.24% |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | CNRG +1.73 points | 2.22% | 0.49% |
| Plug Power Inc | CNRG +1.51 points | 1.97% | 0.46% |
| Ballard Power Systems Inc | CNRG +1.35 points | 1.45% | 0.10% |
| Enphase Energy Inc | CNRG +1.13 points | 2.03% | 0.90% |
| Eos Energy Enterprises Inc | CNRG +1.11 points | 1.29% | 0.18% |
| Fluence Energy Inc | CNRG +0.74 points | 0.88% | 0.14% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNRG vs IBAT Cost
Overpaying IBAT vs CNRG
$377
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNRG 0.45%
$9,041
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNRG | IBAT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $847 | $35 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $3,261 | $133 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $9,418 | $377 |
- 0.45%CNRG, cheaper
- 0.47%IBAT
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
CNRG 3rd cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
CNRG vs IBAT Dividends
- CNRG 1.66%, better
- IBAT 0.84%
- CNRG $1.27
- IBAT $0.30
- CNRG $0.36
- IBAT $0.18
- CNRG Sep 21, 2026
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- CNRG Sep 23, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- CNRG Quarterly
- IBAT Twice a year
Distribution history
CNRG vs IBAT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNRG 34.4%IBAT 30.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- CNRG 0.31IBAT 0.48
- Worst fall
- CNRG −59.2%IBAT −28.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CNRG 1.87IBAT 1.57
CNRG and IBAT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

