JMOM ranks 1st and QMOM 4th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
JMOM vs QMOM
JMOM −0.16pt a year
0.12%0.28%
JMOM 6.6×the volume
133K20.3K
JMOM +4.7pt
+11.9%+7.2%
JMOM vs QMOM Performance
+75.6%+41.5%
- JMOM 0.12%, better
- QMOM 0.28%
- JMOM $2.69B
- QMOM $418M
- JMOM +16.7%, better
- QMOM +6.0%
- JMOM 0.78%, better
- QMOM 0.50%
- JMOM 290
- QMOM 66
- JMOM 133K sh, better
- QMOM 20.3K sh
- JMOM $79.53
- QMOM $71.22
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JMOM | QMOM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A86 |
| Mission | A93 | |
| Risk | A84Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | B63 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | A82Higher | A77 |
| Durability | A93Higher | A88 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. JMOM and QMOM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JMOMA
QMOMA
In short
JMOM Momentum without the markup. JMOM screens US stocks for strong risk-adjusted momentum rather than raw price runs, and charges 0.12%, a fraction of what the typical fund in its category asks.
QMOM Momentum, undiluted. Where most factor funds spread the bet across hundreds of names, QMOM concentrates on roughly 50 of the strongest-trending U.S. stocks, with a quality screen layered on top.
Stated mandate
JMOM The fund seeks domestic equity exposure focused on companies with strong risk-adjusted momentum and potential return enhancement.
QMOM QMOM seeks long-term capital appreciation by maintaining consistent exposure to the strongest-momentum stocks in the U.S. market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JMOM vs QMOM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JMOM vs QMOM Cost
Overpaying QMOM vs JMOM
$3,235
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JMOM 0.12%
$2,520
QMOM 0.28%
$5,755
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JMOM | QMOM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $509 | $289 |
| 20 | $859 | $1,976 | $1,117 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $5,755 | $3,235 |
- 0.12%JMOM, cheaper
- 0.28%QMOM
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
JMOM cheapest of 20 funds
QMOM 4th cheapest of 20 funds
JMOM vs QMOM Dividends
- JMOM 0.78%, better
- QMOM 0.50%
- JMOM $0.62
- QMOM $0.35
- JMOM $0.18
- QMOM $0.35
- JMOM Sep 22, 2026
- QMOM Dec 23, 2025
- JMOM Sep 24, 2026
- QMOM Dec 24, 2025
- JMOM Quarterly
- QMOM Annual
Distribution history
JMOM vs QMOM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- JMOM
- QMOM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JMOM 15.1%, betterQMOM 20.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- JMOM 1.37, betterQMOM 0.84
- Worst fall
- JMOM −28.3%QMOM −26.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- JMOM 1.07QMOM 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.