PEMX ranks 4th and MEMS 8th of 9 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Growth Category.
MEMS vs PEMX
PEMX −0.19pt a year
0.89%0.70%
PEMX 1.3×the volume
1.07K1.41K
MEMS vs PEMX Performance
+1.6%+23.2%
- MEMS 0.89%
- PEMX 0.70%, better
- MEMS $20M
- PEMX $30M
- MEMS +1.6%
- PEMX +23.2%, better
- MEMS 2.65%
- PEMX 5.83%, better
- MEMS 82
- PEMX 55
- MEMS 1.07K sh
- PEMX 1.41K sh, better
- MEMS $28.09
- PEMX $78.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MEMS | PEMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F17 | B58Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | C46 | C52Higher |
| Tradability | D28Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | A78Higher | C43 |
| Durability | C47 | B63Higher |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
Same Category. MEMS and PEMX are both graded against the same 9 Emerging Markets Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MEMSD
PEMXC
In short
MEMS Most emerging-markets funds are a bet on a handful of giants. MEMS shops the other end of the shelf: an active portfolio with at least 65% in small emerging-market companies, at 0.89% net of a waiver through April 30, 2027.
PEMX China swamps most emerging-market funds. PEMX cuts it out entirely and runs an active, roughly 60-stock book across the rest of the developing world, priced well below the typical active EM manager.
Stated mandate
MEMS The fund invests primarily in stocks of small companies located in emerging-market countries, with at least 65% of net assets in small companies and at least 80% in emerging-market companies.
PEMX The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests primarily in emerging-market common stocks outside China and Hong Kong, using active fundamental research to identify companies with favorable investment potential.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MEMS vs PEMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MEMS vs PEMX Cost
Overpaying MEMS vs PEMX
$3,266
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MEMS 0.89%
$16,872
PEMX 0.70%
$13,606
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MEMS | PEMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,576 | $1,250 | $326 |
| 20 | $5,953 | $4,760 | $1,193 |
| 30 | $16,872 | $13,606 | $3,266 |
- 0.89%MEMS
- 0.70%PEMX, cheaper
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
- Median 0.79%
PEMX 4th cheapest of 9 funds
MEMS 8th cheapest of 9 funds
MEMS vs PEMX Dividends
- MEMS 2.65%
- PEMX 5.83%, better
- MEMS $0.72
- PEMX $4.50
- MEMS $0.72
- PEMX $4.50
- MEMS Dec 17, 2025
- PEMX Dec 19, 2025
- MEMS Dec 22, 2025
- PEMX Dec 23, 2025
- MEMS Irregular
- PEMX Annual
Distribution history
MEMS vs PEMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MEMS 17.6%PEMX 19.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- MEMS 0.07PEMX 1.21
- Worst fall
- MEMS −22.2%PEMX −19.0%
- Market sensitivity
- MEMS 0.75PEMX 1.18
Popular comparisons
- 0.89% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.