TSLS ranks 3rd and MUZ 23rd of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
MUZ vs TSLS
TSLS −0.36pt a year
1.31%0.95%
MUZ 27.2×the volume
11.2M410K
MUZ vs TSLS Performance
−27.2%−24.5%
- MUZ 1.31%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- MUZ $9M
- TSLS $40M
- MUZ
- TSLS 0.0%
- MUZ
- TSLS 3.14%
- MUZ 2
- TSLS 4
- MUZ 11.2M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- MUZ $8.92
- TSLS $50.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MUZ | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C49 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A87 | |
| Risk | D38 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | B66Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C42 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. MUZ and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MUZC
TSLSA
In short
MUZ The first ETF to put -2X daily on Micron, doubling the depth of the -1X bear option that came before it. A trader's tool for memory-chip swings: no margin account, no borrowed shares, just a ticker.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
MUZ The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results equal to negative two times the daily percentage change in Micron Technology, Inc.'s common stock.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MUZ vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MUZ vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying MUZ vs TSLS
$5,650
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MUZ 1.31%
$23,519
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MUZ | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,280 | $1,678 | $602 |
| 20 | $8,450 | $6,322 | $2,128 |
| 30 | $23,519 | $17,869 | $5,650 |
- 1.31%MUZ
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
MUZ 27th cheapest of 43 funds
MUZ vs TSLS Dividends
- MUZ
- TSLS 3.14%
- MUZ None
- TSLS $1.57
- MUZ
- TSLS $0.40
- MUZ
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- MUZ
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- MUZ
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
MUZ vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MUZ TSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- MUZ TSLS −0.76
- Worst fall
- MUZ TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MUZ 0.00TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.31% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.31% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.31% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.