Skip to content

MVV vs ROM

ProShares Ultra MidCap400

MVVBNYSE Arca

ProShares Ultra Technology

ROMANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

ROM −0.02pt a year

MVV0.95%ROM0.93%

Avg volume · 30D

ROM 5.3×the volume

MVV8.95KROM47.7K

10Y return · a year

ROM +23.8pt

MVV+12.8%ROM+36.6%

MVV vs ROM Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+23.0%MVV+126.1%ROM

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. MVV +23.0%. ROM +126.1%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−50%200%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
MVV 0.95%
ROM 0.93%, better
Fund size
MVV $147M
ROM $1.15B
1Y total return
MVV +20.8%
ROM +26.5%, better
Yield (12M)
MVV 0.65%, better
ROM 0.03%
Holdings
MVV 402
ROM 85
Avg volume (30D)
MVV 8.95K sh
ROM 47.7K sh, better
NAV per share
MVV $81.67
ROM $132.18
52W range

ETF.net Grade

MVV: Cost 51, Risk 71, Mission not scored, Tradability 77, Holdings 83, Durability 76. ROM: Cost 70, Risk 56, Mission not scored, Tradability 88, Holdings not scored, Durability 81.
Pillar letters and Scores for MVV, ROM, with each pillar’s weight
PillarMVVROM
Cost30% weightC51A70Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightA71HigherB56
Tradability15% weightA77A88Higher
Holdings10% weightA83Not scored
Durability5% weightA76A81Higher

Rank among Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. MVV and ROM are both graded against the same 95 Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Leveraged Long (2x & Other)⁠

Category · 95 funds
See all 95 ›

ROM ranks 3rd and MVV 9th of 95 funds in the Leveraged Long (2x & Other) Category.

  1. Rank 1AQLDProShares Ultra QQQScore 77
  2. Rank 2AUYGProShares Ultra FinancialsScore 74
  3. Rank 3AROMProShares Ultra TechnologyScore 71
  4. Rank 4BDDMProShares Ultra Dow30Score 69
  5. Rank 8BBIBProShares Ultra Nasdaq BiotechnologyScore 64
  6. Rank 9BMVVProShares Ultra MidCap400Score 63
  7. Rank 9BUWMProShares Ultra Russell2000Score 63

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

MVVBProShares Ultra MidCap400

ROMAProShares Ultra Technology

In short

MVV Geared ETFs mostly chase the Nasdaq or mega-cap tech. MVV points the same machinery at the forgotten middle of the market: 2x the daily move of the S&P MidCap 400, running since 2006.

ROM The original 2x tech trade. Since 2007, ROM has aimed at twice the daily move of the S&P 500's technology sector: a double dose in a category now stacked with triples.

Stated mandate

MVV MVV seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, corresponding to twice the daily performance of the S&P MidCap 400 Index. The objective applies to each day, not to holding periods longer than one day.

ROM ROM seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, corresponding to twice the daily performance of the S&P Technology Select Sector SM Index.

Why people hold it

  • MVV ProShares bills it as the only ETF targeting 2x the daily return of the S&P MidCap 400, so the leverage sits on mid-size US companies instead of mega-cap tech.proshares.com
  • 0.95% net of a waiver through September 30, 2027 (1.01% gross), near the median of the 97 leveraged bull funds priced, and level with stablemate Ultra Dow30 (DDM, 0.95%).
  • The reference index spreads across roughly 400 mid-cap names, so one day's move isn't riding on a single sector the way geared tech or chip funds do (ROM, USD).
  • Live since 2006, one of the longer-running geared equity funds on the tape, and one of the stronger implementations in its leveraged-bull peer group.
  • ROM Two times, not three. A 2x daily target means smaller swings and less compounding drag than a 3x fund chasing the same sector.sec.gov
  • Live since January 2007, so it has run through the 2008 crash and the full tech cycle since. Long mileage is rare in geared funds.
  • 0.93% a year, flat, with no waiver propping it up. Peer QLD runs 0.89%, but only net of a waiver through September 30, 2027.
  • One of the strongest implementations in the leveraged-bull pack, from an issuer that has run geared funds since the category's early days.proshares.com

Worth knowing

  • MVV The 2x target applies to each day, not to your holding period. Over longer stretches, daily resets and volatility can push results away from twice the index move, either direction.
  • Trades lighter than the headline large-cap geared funds, so bid-ask spreads can be a meaningful slice of the round trip.
  • Income is incidental. Distributions land quarterly, but the mandate is the daily index move, not a payout.
  • ROM The 2x target resets at each close, so results over weeks or months depend on the path the sector takes, not just where it ends up.sec.govproshares.com
  • Trades thinner than the category's headline names, so spreads and limit orders matter, especially in size.
  • About 80 tech names from the S&P 500. That is one concentrated sector bet, doubled, in both directions.

Full MVV profile⁠

Full ROM profile⁠

MVV vs ROM Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

MVV vs ROM Cost

Overpaying MVV vs ROM

$330

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • MVV 0.95%

    $17,869

  • ROM 0.93%

    $17,539

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • MVV 0.95%
  • ROM 0.93%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530MVV $17,869ROM $17,539

Year by year

YearMVVROMOverpaying
10$1,678$1,644$34
20$6,322$6,199$123
30$17,869$17,539$330

Expense ratio

  • 0.95%MVV
  • 0.93%ROM, cheaper
  • Middle half of Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds
  • Median 0.95%

ROM 29th cheapest of 95 funds

MVV 32nd cheapest of 95 funds

MVV vs ROM Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
MVV 0.65%, better
ROM 0.03%
Payout (12M)
MVV $0.53
ROM $0.04
Last payment
MVV $0.08
ROM $0.02
Ex-dividend
MVV Sep 23, 2026
ROM Mar 25, 2026
Paid on
MVV Sep 29, 2026
ROM Mar 31, 2026
Frequency
MVV Quarterly
ROM Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

MVVQuarterly · 38 paymentsAll MVV payments⁠
One bar per payment. 38 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 22, 2017 $0.01; Sep 27, 2017 $0.01; Dec 26, 2017 $0.07; Mar 21, 2018 $0.02; Jun 20, 2018 $0.04; Sep 26, 2018 $0.04; Dec 26, 2018 $0.09; Mar 20, 2019 $0.03; Jun 25, 2019 $0.07; Sep 25, 2019 $0.08; Dec 24, 2019 $0.10; Mar 25, 2020 $0.07; Jun 24, 2020 $0.01; Sep 23, 2020 $0.0055; Dec 23, 2020 $0.05; Mar 23, 2021 $0.0092; Jun 22, 2021 $0.02; Sep 22, 2021 $0.02; Dec 23, 2021 $0.06; Mar 23, 2022 $0.02; Jun 22, 2022 $0.07; Sep 21, 2022 $0.13; Dec 22, 2022 $0.22; Mar 22, 2023 $0.12; Jun 21, 2023 $0.12; Sep 20, 2023 $0.05; Dec 20, 2023 $0.15; Mar 20, 2024 $0.03; Jun 26, 2024 $0.09; Sep 25, 2024 $0.04; Dec 23, 2024 $0.10; Mar 26, 2025 $0.06; Jun 25, 2025 $0.10; Sep 24, 2025 $0.16; Dec 24, 2025 $0.22; Mar 25, 2026 $0.11; Jun 24, 2026 $0.11; Sep 23, 2026 $0.08. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.252017202020232026YTD
ROMQuarterly · 19 paymentsAll ROM payments⁠
One bar per payment. 19 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 22, 2017 $0.0015; Dec 26, 2017 $0.0075; Mar 21, 2018 $0.0064; Jun 20, 2018 $0.006; Dec 26, 2018 $0.02; Mar 20, 2019 $0.01; Jun 25, 2019 $0.0043; Dec 24, 2019 $0.01; Mar 25, 2020 $0.02; Dec 20, 2023 $0.0042; Mar 20, 2024 $0.01; Jun 26, 2024 $0.04; Sep 25, 2024 $0.06; Dec 23, 2024 $0.03; Mar 26, 2025 $0.02; Jun 25, 2025 $0.14; Sep 24, 2025 $0.05; Dec 24, 2025 $0.02; Mar 25, 2026 $0.02. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.252017202020232026YTD

MVV vs ROM Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • MVV
  • ROM
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: ROM −67.6% · Nov 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−60%−40%−20%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
MVV 30.4%, betterROM 49.3%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
MVV 0.74ROM 0.97, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
MVV −45.5%, betterROM −67.6%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
MVV 2.04ROM 3.09

Popular comparisons

  • MVVBvsQLDA

    ProShares Ultra MidCap400 · ProShares Ultra QQQ

    Expense ratio
    0.95% · 0.89%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ROMAvsQLDA

    ProShares Ultra Technology · ProShares Ultra QQQ

    Expense ratio
    0.93% · 0.89%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MVVBvsUYGA

    ProShares Ultra MidCap400 · ProShares Ultra Financials

    Expense ratio
    0.95% · 0.93%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ROMAvsUYGA

    ProShares Ultra Technology · ProShares Ultra Financials

    Expense ratio
    0.93% · 0.93%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MVVBvsDDMB

    ProShares Ultra MidCap400 · ProShares Ultra Dow30

    Expense ratio
    0.95% · 0.95%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ROMAvsDDMB

    ProShares Ultra Technology · ProShares Ultra Dow30

    Expense ratio
    0.93% · 0.95%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.