VAW ranks 3rd and MXI 6th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
MXI vs VAW
37.9%by weight
VAW −0.28pt a year
0.37%0.09%
VAW 2.0×the volume
32.1K64.4K
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
+10.1%+10.1%
MXI vs VAW Performance
+41.1%+34.0%
- MXI 0.37%
- VAW 0.09%, better
- MXI $394M
- VAW $4.5B
- MXI +20.1%, better
- VAW +18.9%
- MXI 1.72%, better
- VAW 1.39%
- MXI 111
- VAW 113
- MXI 32.1K sh
- VAW 64.4K sh, better
- MXI $106.43
- VAW $228.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MXI | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C50 | A84Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B56 | B60Higher |
| Tradability | C48Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | A73Higher | C50 |
| Durability | B59 | A86Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. MXI and VAW are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MXIC
VAWB
In short
MXI Most materials funds stop at the US border. MXI doesn't: it tracks a global materials index, putting overseas miners, chemical makers and packagers next to the American names, and has done so since 2006.
VAW Vanguard's materials aisle in one ticker: chemicals, packaging and metals, roughly 120 names deep, for 0.09% a year while the category norm sits several times higher.
Stated mandate
MXI The fund seeks to track an index made up of global equities from the materials sector.
VAW The fund seeks to track a materials-sector equity benchmark through passive indexing and normally invests at least 80% of assets in the benchmark's stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MXI vs VAW Holdings
How MXI and VAW differ
37.9%
Shared holdings make up 74.0% of VAW and 37.9% of MXI.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings37.9%
- Country39.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in MXIMore in VAW | MXI | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | VAW +89.4 points | 0.0% | 89.4% |
| Metals & Mining | MXI +49.1 points | 49.1% | 0.0% |
| Chemicals | MXI +38.9 points | 38.9% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | VAW +9.4 points | 0.0% | 9.4% |
| Construction Materials | MXI +6.7 points | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Containers & Packaging | MXI +4.3 points | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| Paper & Forest Prod. | MXI +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | VAW +0.6 points | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Health Care | VAW +0.5 points | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Energy | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MXIMore in VAW | MXI | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VAW +60.6 points | 39.4% | 100.0% |
| Canada | MXI +12.8 points | 12.8% | 0.0% |
| Australia | MXI +11.9 points | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | MXI +9.0 points | 9.0% | 0.0% |
| Japan | MXI +7.3 points | 7.3% | 0.0% |
| France | MXI +5.4 points | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | MXI +4.2 points | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| Germany | MXI +3.1 points | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (4) | MXI +6.8 points | 6.8% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: MXI 91% developed, 9% emerging.
Concentration
- MXI39.1%
- VAW58.0%
- MXI92
- VAW111
Asset class
- MXI
- Equity
- VAW
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MXI68
- In both24
- Only in VAW87
Only in MXI
68 securities, 61.8% of MXI by weight
- Bhp Group Ltd6.89%
- Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour4.32%
- Rio Tinto2.92%
- Agnico Eagle Mines2.81%
- Shin Etsu Chemical2.37%
- Glencore PLC2.19%
- Barrick Mining2.04%
- Anglo American PLC1.96%
- Basf N1.79%
- Wheaton Precious Metals1.77%
- Nan Ya Plastics Corp1.76%
- Franco Nevada1.45%
- Holcim Ltd AG1.42%
- Givaudan SA1.31%
- Vale Adr Representing One1.30%
- Rio Tinto1.29%
- Grupo Mexico B1.25%
- Sika AG1.17%
- Nutrien Ltd1.11%
- Teck Resources Subordinate Voting0.98%
- Dsm Firmenich AG0.95%
- Northern Star Resources Ltd0.85%
- Arcelormittal SA0.84%
- Novozymes B0.80%
- Kinross Gold0.80%
- Nippon Steel0.75%
- Zijin Mining Group Ltd H0.71%
- Heidelberg Materials AG0.71%
- Evolution Mining0.56%
- Fortescue Ltd0.56%
- Southern Copper Corp0.55%
- Cemex Cpo0.54%
- Resonac Holdings0.53%
- First Quantum Minerals0.53%
- Nitto Denko0.49%
- Boliden0.48%
- Antofagasta PLC0.48%
- Asahi Kasei0.47%
- Sumitomo Metal Mining0.46%
- Symrise AG0.46%
- SOUTH320.46%
- Jx Advanced Metals Corp0.39%
- Akzo Nobel NV0.38%
- Toray Industries0.38%
- Endeavour Mining0.36%
- Bluescope Steel0.34%
- Mitsubishi Chemical Group0.34%
- Ccl Industries Class B0.33%
- Norsk Hydro0.31%
- Upm-Kymmene Corp0.30%
Only in VAW
87 securities, 25.8% of VAW by weight
- Corteva Inc3.61%
- Royal Gold Inc1.39%
- Reliance Inc1.37%
- Amrize Ltd1.29%
- Coeur Mining Inc1.26%
- RPM International Inc0.85%
- Crown Holdings Inc0.82%
- Hecla Mining Co0.79%
- Alcoa Corp0.77%
- Solstice Advanced Materials Inc0.62%
- SLBBH11420.59%
- Element Solutions Inc0.58%
- AptarGroup Inc0.54%
- Eastman Chemical Co0.52%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd0.48%
- Commercial Metals Co0.48%
- NewMarket Corp0.47%
- MP Materials Corp0.47%
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc0.44%
- Materion Corp0.38%
- Balchem Corp0.37%
- Eagle Materials Inc0.37%
- Celanese Corp0.34%
- Sonoco Products Co0.34%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.33%
- Warrior Met Coal Inc0.32%
- Cabot Corp0.28%
- Perimeter Solutions Inc0.27%
- Avient Corp0.26%
- Silgan Holdings Inc0.21%
- Constellium SE0.21%
- Ashland Inc0.20%
- Knife River Corp0.20%
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co0.19%
- USA Rare Earth Inc0.19%
- HB Fuller Co0.18%
- Ingevity Corp0.17%
- Hawkins Inc0.17%
- Century Aluminum Co0.17%
- Kaiser Aluminum Corp0.16%
- Innospec Inc0.16%
- Scotts Miracle-Gro Co/The0.16%
- Quaker Chemical Corp0.15%
- Chemours Co/The0.14%
- Westlake Corp0.14%
- Minerals Technologies Inc0.14%
- Greif Inc0.13%
- Perpetua Resources Corp0.13%
- Olin Corp0.12%
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc0.12%
Weight gaps
All 24 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in MXIMore in VAW | MXI | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde PLC | VAW +7.33 points | 7.94% | 15.27% |
| Newmont | VAW +4.73 points | 3.76% | 8.49% |
| Freeport Mcmoran Inc | VAW +4.00 points | 3.00% | 7.00% |
| Sherwin Williams | VAW +2.59 points | 2.54% | 5.13% |
| Ecolab | VAW +2.28 points | 2.56% | 4.84% |
| Crh Public Limited PLC | VAW +1.83 points | 2.02% | 3.85% |
| Air Products and Chemicals | VAW +1.68 points | 2.36% | 4.04% |
| Nucor | VAW +1.53 points | 2.08% | 3.61% |
| Vulcan Materials | VAW +0.99 points | 1.22% | 2.21% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | VAW +0.98 points | 1.13% | 2.11% |
| Martin Marietta Materials | VAW +0.91 points | 1.09% | 2.00% |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | VAW +0.85 points | 0.76% | 1.61% |
| Ppg Industries | VAW +0.73 points | 0.89% | 1.62% |
| Packaging Corp of America | VAW +0.65 points | 0.77% | 1.42% |
| International Flavors & Fragrances | VAW +0.66 points | 0.79% | 1.45% |
| Amcor PLC | VAW +0.62 points | 0.73% | 1.35% |
| Cf Industries Holdings Inc | VAW +0.61 points | 0.62% | 1.23% |
| Dow | VAW +0.54 points | 0.84% | 1.38% |
| International Paper | VAW +0.52 points | 0.64% | 1.16% |
| Albemarle Corp | VAW +0.51 points | 0.36% | 0.87% |
| Avery Dennison Corp | VAW +0.45 points | 0.46% | 0.91% |
| Lyondellbasell Industries Class A | VAW +0.44 points | 0.59% | 1.03% |
| Ball Corp | VAW +0.40 points | 0.59% | 0.99% |
| Mosaic | VAW +0.28 points | 0.20% | 0.48% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MXI vs VAW Cost
Overpaying MXI vs VAW
$5,615
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MXI 0.37%
$7,513
VAW 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MXI | VAW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $165 | $505 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $646 | $1,944 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $1,898 | $5,615 |
- 0.37%MXI
- 0.09%VAW, cheaper
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
VAW 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
MXI 7th cheapest of 14 funds
MXI vs VAW Dividends
- MXI 1.72%, better
- VAW 1.39%
- MXI $1.83
- VAW $3.18
- MXI $1.13
- VAW $0.78
- MXI Jun 15, 2026
- VAW Sep 23, 2026
- MXI Jun 18, 2026
- VAW Sep 25, 2026
- MXI Twice a year
- VAW Quarterly
Distribution history
MXI vs VAW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MXI
- VAW
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MXI 17.8%VAW 17.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MXI 0.62, betterVAW 0.54
- Worst fall
- MXI −28.7%VAW −25.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MXI 0.90VAW 0.98
Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.